Allied Anesthesia etc. v. Inland Empire etc. CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] accordance with this Section. . . .” (See Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 14077 [requiring the
    department to establish a “uniform schedule for reimbursing physician services to Medi-
    Cal patients”], 14201 [the statute’s purpose is to provide recipients of public assistance
    with the “opportunity to enroll in prepaid health plans”], 14205 [“[A]all provisions of
    Chapter 7 [(basic health care)] . . . shall be applicable to the provisions of this chapter
    [(prepaid plans)].”].) Our state regulations are consistent with federal Medicaid law.
    (
    42 C.F.R. § 447.15
     [“A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit
    participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the
    amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by
    the plan to be paid by the individual.”].) Acknowledging the applicable state and federal
    law, IEHP’s contract with the department commands that “[a]ll Subcontracts shall be in
    writing and in accordance with the requirements of the 42 CFR 438.230(b)(2), Knox-