Allied Anesthesia etc. v. Inland Empire etc. CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] Partnership Healthplan of California
    (2014) 
    224 Cal.App.4th 322
    , 330-331.) These managed care plans act as fiscal
    intermediaries. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 14499.71 [defines fiscal intermediary],
    14499.77.)10 The department’s capitation payments to managed care plans are based on
    an estimate of the total per capita amount that would be payable for all contracted
    requirements and services to each beneficiary had those services been provided to the
    same Medi-Cal beneficiaries under the fee-for-service Medi-Cal program. (Welf. & Inst.
    Code, § 14499.74 [explaining how capitation payments are determined].)
    10 Welfare and Institutions Code section 14499.77 provides: “All services, except
    those specified for exclusion by the department, received by Medi-Cal recipients residing
    in the geographical area served by the fiscal intermediary shall be paid for by the fiscal
    intermediary. Services shall be provided only by providers which have entered into
    agreements with the fiscal intermediary, unless authorized by the fiscal intermediary.”
    13
    C. Analysis.
    The instant matter arises from a payment dispute between a health care service
    plan (IEHP) and medical providers (plaintiffs). Typically, such disputes are governed by
    the Knox-Keene Act controls. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14251.)