Allied Anesthesia etc. v. Inland Empire etc. CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] (c),4 14043.2, subd. (a);5 Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, §§ 51000.45,6
    51501, subd. (b),7 & 51503, subd. (b).)8 The department has adopted a Medi-Cal fee
    schedule that reflects the “‘payment in full’” rates for approved providers. (Sierra Med.
    Servs. All. v. Kent, at pp. 1220-1221; see Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14105, subd. (a).)9
    4 Welfare and Institutions Code section 14019.3, subdivision (c), in relevant part,
    provides that a provider’s Medi-Cal claim is “subject to the rules and regulations of the
    Medi-Cal program.”
    5  Welfare and Institutions Code section 14043.2, subdivision (a), in relevant part,
    provides: “[I]n order to be enrolled as a provider, or for enrollment as a provider to
    continue, an applicant or provider may be required to sign a provider agreement and shall
    disclose all information as required in federal Medicaid regulations and any other
    information required by the department. . . .”
    6 California Code of Regulations, title 22, section 51000.45, in relevant part,
    provides: “An applicant or provider shall sign and submit one of the following provider
    agreements, as applicable: [¶] (a) ‘Medi-Cal Provider Agreement,’ . . . . [¶] (b) ‘Medi-Cal