Allied Anesthesia etc. v. Inland Empire etc. CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] the financial risk of health care from patients to providers’ in order to [h]elp . . . ensure
    the best possible health care for the public at the lowest possible cost,’ (2) imposing
    ‘proper regulatory procedures’ in order to ‘[e]nsur[e] the financial stability’ of the
    system, and (3) establishing a system that ensures health care service plan ‘subscribers
    and enrollees receive available and accessible health and medical services rendered in a
    manner providing continuity of care.’” (Centinela, at p. 1005; see Health & Saf. Code,
    § 1342, subds. (d), (f), & (g).)
    The Knox-Keene Act includes provisions requiring health care service plans to
    timely pay provider claims. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1371 [“[A] health care service plan
    . . . shall reimburse claims . . . as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 working days
    after receipt of the claim . . . .”], 1371.35 [same].) These provisions “impose procedural
    requirements on claim processing and subject health care service plans to disciplinary
    action and penalties for failure to timely comply with those requirements.” (YDM
    14
    Management Co., Inc. v.