People v. Qualkinbush ( 2022 )
[…] that the parties agreed to a three-year term of probation. (People v. Harrison
    (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 208
    , 226 [the prevailing portion of the record “will depend
    on the circumstances of each particular case”].) Accordingly, it appears that
    Qualkinbush waived any challenge under AB 1950 to the stipulated three-
    year probation term. (People v. Hester (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 290
    , 295.)
    In any event, the parties agree that Qualkinbush is not entitled to
    relief under AB 1950 based on the nature of her conviction. Section 1203.097
    sets forth specific probation lengths and requires a “minimum period of
    probation of 36 months” for “a crime in which the victim is a person defined
    in [s]ection 6211 of the Family Code.” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).) “Section
    1203.097 applies to any person placed on probation for a crime if the
    underlying facts of the case involve domestic violence, even if the statute