Gerro v. BlockFi Lending CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] public policy that it cannot pursue under Delaware law, [Gerro]
    may pursue any such claims in Delaware under California law.”
    Although Defendant’s counsel strengthened his proposed terms
    at oral argument, we observe that negotiation with Gerro was
    never part of the stipulation process and that a binding client
    authorization was never presented.
    Nor is it clear what protection the California trial court
    could provide to Gerro if the matter were heard in Delaware.
    Although California Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.40
    states a judgment “may be vacated on any ground which would be
    a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment,”
    19
    such grounds are limited. Neither Defendants nor the trial court
    sufficiently addressed how vacating a judgment under section
    1710.40, or refusing to enforce a Delaware judgment, would
    protect Gerro’s unwaivable rights.