Gerro v. BlockFi Lending CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] of the other.’ ” (Id. at p. 682.)
    11
    When a plaintiff impermissibly splits a cause of action, the
    second action may be abated based on the prior, pending action.
    (Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp. (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 1127
    , 1146.) “ ‘A
    plea in abatement is essentially a request—not that an action be
    terminated—but that it be continued until such time as there has
    been a disposition of the first action.’ [Citation.]” (Lawyers Title
    Ins. Corp. v. Superior Court (1984) 
    151 Cal.App.3d 455
    , 459.)6
    Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (c)
    authorizes a demurrer where “[t]here is another action pending
    between the same parties on the same cause of action.” (See
    People ex rel. Garamendi v. American Autoplan, Inc. (1993) 
    20 Cal.App.4th 760
    , 773.) We review de novo an order sustaining a
    plea in abatement on a demurrer. (See, e.g., Committee for Green
    Foothills v. Santa Clara County Bd. of Supervisors (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 32