Gerro v. BlockFi Lending CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] The trial court ordered Gerro I and Gerro II related.
    Defendants then moved to stay or dismiss Gerro II
    pursuant to the Delaware forum selection clause and demurred
    on the basis that Gerro I alleged the same causes of action.
    Although the trial court denied Defendants’ motion to dismiss
    based on the forum selection clause (relying upon the public
    interest in enjoining unfair business practices under the UCL
    and FAL on behalf of Californians), it granted Defendants’
    demurrer to Gerro II on the basis that, under McGill v. Citibank,
    5    Commercial Code section 9207, subdivision (b)(4) states:
    “Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), if a secured
    party has possession of collateral, all of the following apply:
    [¶] . . . [¶] . . . (4) The secured party may use or operate the
    collateral for any of the following purposes: [¶] (A) For the
    purpose of preserving the collateral or its value. [¶] (B) As
    permitted by an order of a court having competent jurisdiction.