(Siena Court Homeowners Assn. v. Green Valley Corp. (2008)
164 Cal.App.4th 1416, 1425.) However, the threshold determination regarding the timeliness of intervention is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (Crestwood Behavioral belatedly enter the case. As appellants failed to raise these issues in their motion to intervene in the trial court, we decline to address them here. (Oiye v. Fox (2012)
211 Cal.App.4th 1036, 1065 [“[T]he arguments available to defendant on appeal are limited by what he [or she] argued in the trial court”].) 7 Citing subdivision (c) of section 387, respondent asserts that “[a]ppellants did not follow the proper procedures by failing to include a proposed answer-in intervention with their motion.” (§ 387(c) [“The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests”].)