People v. Casillas CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony . . . . [¶] (3)
    When committed in the lawful defense of such person . . . when
    there is a reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a
    felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of
    8
    such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in
    whose behalf the defense was made, if he or she was the assailant
    or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have
    endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide
    was committed . . . .”
    Section 198 provides: “A bare fear of the commission of any
    of the offenses mentioned in subdivisions 2 and 3 of Section 197,
    to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not
    sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient
    to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing
    must have acted under the influence of such fears alone.”
    Casillas argues the limitations of section 198 (i.e., that a
    defendant’s fear was objectively reasonable, and he or she killed
    solely because of that fear), do not apply to a claim of felony-
    resistance self-defense under section 197, subdivision (1), because