S.F. v. M.J. CA1/3 ( 2022 )
[…] continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated
    or dissolved their marriage, . . . and to encourage parents to share the
    rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy
    . . . .” (Id., subd. (b).) Nonetheless, “[w]hen the policies set forth in
    subdivisions (a) and (b) of [section 3020] are in conflict, a court’s order
    regarding physical and legal custody or visitation shall be made in a
    manner that ensures the health, safety, and welfare of the child and
    the safety of all family members.” (Id., subd. (c).)
    Section 3027.1 provides, in pertinent part, that if a court
    determines “an accusation of child abuse or neglect made during a child
    custody proceeding is false and the person making the accusation knew
    it to be false at the time the accusation was made, the court may
    impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed all costs incurred by
    the party accused as a direct result of defending the accusation, and
    reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in recovering the sanctions, against
    the person making the accusation. . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) “On motion by
    any person requesting sanctions under this section, the court shall
    issue its order to show cause why the requested sanctions should not be
    imposed. The order to show cause shall be served on the person against