S.F. v. M.J. CA1/3 ( 2022 )
[…] knew was false at the time it was made. A limitation of custody or
    visitation, including an order of supervised visitation, pursuant to this
    subdivision, or a statute regarding the making of a false child abuse
    report, shall be imposed only after the court has determined that the
    limitation is necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the
    child, and the court has considered the state’s policy of ensuring that
    children have frequent and continuing contact with both parents as
    declared in subdivision (b) of Section 3020.”
    Section 3044 provides, in pertinent part, that after “a finding by
    the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated
    domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party
    seeking custody of the child . . ., there is a rebuttable presumption that
    an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person
    who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best
    interest of the child . . . . This presumption may only be rebutted by a
    preponderance of the evidence.”
    15
    b.       Relevant Facts 9
    1.       Husband’s Requests for Possession of the Marital
    Residence and Child Custody and Visitation Orders
    On July 30, 2019, while the parties were reconciled during the
    pending dissolution proceeding, husband filed a request for “temporary