People v. Thomas CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] No. F073552, which contains the underlying criminal information, is granted. Initially, count 1
    also alleged personal infliction of great bodily injury for purposes of section 12022.7,
    subdivision (a), but the allegation was dismissed before the case was submitted to the jury.
    2.
    12022.53, subdivision (d). Punishment for count 2 was stayed (§ 654) and a concurrent
    prison term was imposed for count 3. The trial court emphasized it had no discretion
    regarding the imposition of a life term under California’s “Use a gun and you’re done”
    law, i.e., section 12022.53.
    Defendant filed an appeal, which was pending when Senate Bill 620 took effect in
    January 2018. The legislation amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 to allow trial
    courts, “in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing,
    [to] strike or dismiss [a firearm] enhancement otherwise required to be imposed ….”
    (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h).) This court affirmed defendant’s convictions
    but concluded Senate Bill 620 applied retroactively to his case. (People v. Thomas
    (Sept. 13, 2018, F073552) [nonpub. opn.] (Thomas I).) The matter was remanded to