In re A.C. ( 2022 )
[…] Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from
    their families and the placement of such children in foster or
    adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of
    Indian culture . . . .’ (
    25 U.S.C. § 1902
    .)” (In re Isaiah W.
    (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 1
    , 7-8.)
    ICWA defines an “Indian child” as any unmarried
    person under the age of 18 who “is either (a) a member of an
    Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian
    tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian
    tribe.” (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (4), emphasis added; see also 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.108
     [“The Indian Tribe of which it is believed the
    child is a member (or eligible for membership and of which
    the biological parent is a member) determines whether the
    child is a member of the Tribe, or whether the child is
    eligible for membership in the Tribe and a biological parent
    of the child is a member of the Tribe, except as otherwise
    provided by Federal or Tribal law”].) ICWA also defines who
    counts as an “extended family member”: a person over the
    age of 18 who is an “Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or
    uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece
    3
    or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.” 3 (