In re A.C. ( 2022 )
[…] counts as an “extended family member”: a person over the
    age of 18 who is an “Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or
    uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece
    3
    or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.” 3 (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (2).)
    ICWA gives Indian tribes a right to intervene in any
    state court proceeding contemplating foster care placement
    of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child; the
    statute also imposes substantive requirements with respect
    to such placement and termination decisions. (
    25 U.S.C. §§ 1911
    (c), 1912, 1915.) To effectuate that right to intervene,
    ICWA requires that for any state court involuntary
    proceeding “where the court knows or has reason to know
    that an Indian child is involved,” “the party seeking the
    foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to,
    an Indian child” must notify the child’s parents or Indian
    custodian and the Indian child’s tribe of the pending state
    court proceeding and the right to intervene. (
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
    (a).)
    In 2015 and 2016, the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA)
    undertook a notice and comment process to update