In re A.C. ( 2022 )
[…] Federal standards” (
    81 Fed. Reg. 38779
    )—differed
    significantly from the proposed rule, including with respect
    to the rule’s requirements for what courts must do to
    5
    investigate whether a minor involved in court proceedings is
    an Indian child.
    The final rule retained the proposed rule’s requirement
    that a court ask the participants in a proceeding, at the
    commencement of the proceeding, whether the child is an
    Indian child. (
    81 Fed. Reg. 38803
    -38805, 38869-38870; see
    also 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (a) [“State courts must ask each
    participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary
    child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or
    has reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The
    inquiry is made at the commencement of the proceeding and
    all responses should be on the record”].) But the final rule
    abandoned, in response to various concerns expressed by
    commenters, the proposed rule’s “reason to believe”
    formulation of the standard that should govern Indian child
    determinations. (
    81 Fed. Reg. 38803
    -38804.) Specifically,