In re A.C. ( 2022 )
[…] The agency
    explained the final rule it promulgated directly addressed
    only what courts, not social services agencies, must do. (
    81 Fed. Reg. 38805
    .)
    B
    After the BIA’s promulgation of the final rule in 2016,
    our Legislature set about revising California’s ICWA-related
    statutes.
    The Legislature adopted, almost verbatim, the
    provision in the new BIA regulations that requires
    dependency court judges to ask at the initial child custody
    hearing whether the child involved may be an Indian child.
    (Compare 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (a) [“State courts must ask each
    participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary
    child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or
    has reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The
    inquiry is made at the commencement of the proceeding and
    all responses should be on the record”]) with Welf. & Inst.
    Code, § 224.2, subd. (c) [“At the first appearance in court of
    each party, the court shall ask each participant present in
    the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to
    7
    know that the child is an Indian child”]. 4) That obligation is