(§§ 360, subd. (d), 361, 362; N.M., supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 169.) The court has broad discretion in choosing an appropriate disposition that serves the child’s best interests. (In re Nada R. (2001)
89 Cal.App.4th 1166, 1179.) Section 361, subdivision (c), provides in pertinent part: “A dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of any 27 of the following circumstances . . . : [¶] (1) There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” (§ 361, subd. (c).)