In re J.W. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] J.W. from Mother’s custody was necessary and that there was no other
    reasonable means to protect J.W.
    After a juvenile court exercises jurisdiction over a child pursuant to
    section 300, it must determine the appropriate disposition for that child.
    (§§ 360, subd. (d), 361, 362; N.M., supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 169.) The
    court has broad discretion in choosing an appropriate disposition that serves
    the child’s best interests. (In re Nada R. (2001) 
    89 Cal.App.4th 1166
    , 1179.)
    Section 361, subdivision (c), provides in pertinent part: “A dependent
    child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her
    parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition was
    initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of any
    27
    of the following circumstances . . . : [¶] (1) There is or would be a substantial
    danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional
    well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no
    reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected
    without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.”
    (§ 361, subd. (c).)
    “In determining whether a child may be safely maintained in the
    parent’s physical custody, the juvenile court may consider the parent’s past
    conduct and current circumstances, and the parent’s response to the