(D.S., supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1048–1049.) On this record, we must conditionally affirm and issue a remand so the Agency and juvenile court can comply with these obligations. Mother also argues there is no way to determine whether the Agency complied with its “notice requirements” because the contents of its communications with the eight Apache tribes are not included in the record. The duty to provide formal notice, however, is triggered only where there is a “reason to know” the child is an Indian child. (§ 224.3 [formal ICWA notice is required if there is a “reason to know” a child is an Indian child as defined under § 224.2, subd. (d)].) A “reason to know” exists under any of the following circumstances: “(1) A person having an interest in the child, including the child, an officer of the court, a tribe, an Indian organization, a public or private agency, or a member of the child’s extended family informs the court that the child is an Indian child; [¶] (2) The residence or domicile of the child, the child’s parents, or Indian custodian is on a reservation or in an Alaska Native 36 village; [¶] (3) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court, Indian tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child; [¶] (4) The child who is the subject of the proceeding gives the court reason to know that the child is an Indian child; [¶] (5) The court is informed that the child is or has been a ward of a tribal court; and [¶] (6) The court is informed that either parent or the child possess an identification card indicating membership or citizenship in an Indian tribe.” (§ 224.2, subd. (d).)