In re J.W. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] cannot be based on a single incident where there is no evidence of ongoing
    risk of further incidents or harm to J.W. She claims J.H. is differently
    situated and substantial evidence does not support a finding that Mother and
    Father minimized the incident. Lastly, Mother argues her failure to continue
    voluntary services cannot provide a basis for jurisdiction where there is no
    substantial evidence of a substantial risk of harm to J.W. in the first place.
    5     See ante, footnote 4.
    22
    Section 300, subdivision (b)(1) authorizes dependency jurisdiction if a
    child “has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer,
    serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of the
    child’s parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child, . . . by the
    inability of the parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the
    parent’s . . . mental illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse.”
    (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).)
    On appeal, we review the record for substantial evidence to support the
    juvenile court’s section 300 jurisdictional findings. (In re Isabella F. (2014)
    
    226 Cal.App.4th 128
    , 137.) In so doing, we consider the entire record, draw