Young v. Midland Funding, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] deliberately ignored their obligation to serve her draws into sharp relief the
    parties’ competing interpretations of sections 1788.15, subdivision (a) and
    1788.17. Thus, we now turn to whether Young’s prima facie showing that the
    Midland parties unknowingly made false representations Young had been
    served violated the Rosenthal Act. This requires us to address a question
    that, so far as we are aware, is a matter of first impression in the California
    courts.
    Analytically, the issue arises as follows. Section 1788.15,
    subdivision (a) provides, “No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a
    consumer debt by means of judicial proceedings when the debt collector
    knows that service of process, where essential to jurisdiction over the debtor
    or his property, has not been legally effected.” (Italics added.) Further, as
    our First District, Division One colleagues have held, under section 1788.15,
    subdivision (a), “[u]se of judicial proceedings to collect a debt without service
    of process [citation] will also be a continuing course of conduct insofar as the