This requires us to address a question that, so far as we are aware, is a matter of first impression in the California courts. Analytically, the issue arises as follows. Section 1788.15, subdivision (a) provides, “No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of judicial proceedings when the debt collector knows that service of process, where essential to jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally effected.” (Italics added.)