Young v. Midland Funding, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 27
    concluded.” (Komarova v. National Credit Acceptance, Inc. (2009)
    
    175 Cal.App.4th 324
    , 344 (Komarova).) In light of the repeated pattern of
    conduct violating multiple provisions of the Rosenthal Act, the Komarova
    court held, the plaintiff satisfactorily showed a violation of “section 1788.15,
    subdivision (a), which prohibits an ‘attempt to collect a consumer debt by
    means of judicial proceedings’ when service of process has been knowingly
    neglected.” (Komarova, at p. 345, italics added.)
    To overcome the hurdle section 1788.15, subdivision (a) creates, Young
    relies on section 1788.17, which states in relevant part, “Notwithstanding
    any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting
    to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b
    to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k
    of, Title 15 of the United States Code.” According to Young, “[t]he linchpin”
    of the Midland parties’ efforts to wage a “shoddy” collection campaign against
    her is their “false representation that they had properly served YOUNG, and
    thus that the Court had jurisdiction over YOUNG to enter [the 2010 default
    judgment].