Young v. Midland Funding, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] finds reversible error.’ ” (In re David B. (2017) 
    12 Cal.App.5th 633
    , 644.)
    “ ‘When no effective relief can be granted, an appeal is moot and will be
    dismissed.’ ” (MHC Operating Limited Partnership v. City of San Jose (2003)
    
    106 Cal.App.4th 204
    , 214; accord, Eye Dog Foundation v. State Board of
    Guide Dogs for the Blind, at p. 541.)
    In July 2020, when Young’s action was still pending below, Midland
    Funding allowed the 10-year time period it had to enforce the 2010 default
    judgment to expire under Code of Civil Procedure section 683.0204 without
    4 Code of Civil Procedure section 683.020 states: “Except as otherwise
    provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of
    a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property:
    “(a) The judgment may not be enforced.
    “(b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ
    or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease.
    “(c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the
    judgment is extinguished.”
    9
    applying for its renewal.5 Subsequently, both Young and the Midland parties
    took the position regarding the anti-SLAPP motions that Young’s three
    equitable causes of action—for setting aside the default judgment based on