That is why allowing Young to maintain a claim against the Midland parties under section 1788.17 does not necessarily render section 1788.15, subdivision (a) surplusage as the Midland parties contend. Second, section 1788.17 expressly states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of . . .Title 15 of the United States Code.” (Italics added.) This introductory phrase is determinative here.