Young v. Midland Funding, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] ground that Young had not shown a probability of prevailing on the merits
    without addressing whether the equitable causes of action were moot.
    Based on the record before us, we conclude that Young’s equitable
    claims are moot—and were moot when the trial court ruled on the
    anti-SLAPP motions—because Midland Funding’s time to enforce the 2010
    default judgment expired under Code of Civil Procedure section 683.020 in
    5  Midland Funding could have applied to renew the 2010 default
    judgment before its expiration under Code of Civil Procedure section 683.130,
    subdivision (a), which states in relevant part, “In the case of a lump-sum
    money judgment . . . , the application for renewal of the judgment may be
    filed at any time before the expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability
    provided by Section 683.020 . . . .”
    10
    July 2020. We agree with the parties that, in light of this expiration, we
    cannot “ ‘provide any effective relief if [we] find[] reversible error’ ” (In re
    David B., supra, 12 Cal.App.5th at p. 644) because there is not an actual