Young v. Midland Funding, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 35
    Here, Young’s contentions focus on the Midland parties’
    representations in, not their employment of, the lawsuit Midland Funding
    filed against her in 2009. Similar to those in Timlick, Young’s contentions
    necessarily implicate section 1788.17’s prohibition against false
    representations, but do not necessarily implicate section 1788.15,
    subdivision (a)’s prohibition against a debt collector’s employment of a legal
    proceeding knowing service has not been effected. That is why allowing
    Young to maintain a claim against the Midland parties under section 1788.17
    does not necessarily render section 1788.15, subdivision (a) surplusage as the
    Midland parties contend.
    Second, section 1788.17 expressly states, “Notwithstanding any other
    provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a
    consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j,
    inclusive, of . . .Title 15 of the United States Code.” (Italics added.) This
    introductory phrase is determinative here. “When the Legislature intends for
    a statute to prevail over all contrary law, it typically signals this intent by
    using phrases like ‘notwithstanding any other law’ or ‘notwithstanding other