Young v. Midland Funding, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Muhammad v. Reese Law Grp., APC (S.D.Cal., Oct. 12, 2017, No. 16cv2513-
    MMA (BGS)) 2017 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 169082 at page *21. “Therefore,” the
    Midland parties continue, “at most, the garnishment constituted a collection
    action against Young’s employer and not Young.”
    The Midland parties’ contention that their effort to garnish Young’s
    wages was as a matter of law not part of any collection actions against her is
    directly contradicted by the text and legislative history of the Rosenthal Act.
    Specifically, section 1788.10, a part of the Act, provides, “No debt collector
    shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (e) [t]he
    threat to any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may result in . . .
    the garnishment or attachment of wages of the debtor, unless such action is
    in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by the law.” (Italics
    added.)
    40
    Further, the legislative history of section 1788.17, of which we take
    judicial notice (see Voris v. Lampert (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 1141
    , 1147, fn. 5 [court
    can take judicial notice of published legislative history]), includes repeated