Young v. Midland Funding, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 1788.17, with its incorporation of certain FDCPA remedies provisions,
    “nullified” certain limitations on remedies contained in section 1788.30.
    (Timlick, supra, 35 Cal.App.5th at pp. 682–683, citing Afewerki v. Anaya Law
    Group (9th Cir. 2017) 
    868 F.3d 771
    , 779 and Gonzales v. Arrow Financial
    Services, LLC (9th Cir. 2011) 
    660 F.3d 1055
    , 1065.) We agree with and adopt
    this interpretation of the Rosenthal Act here. Based on the plain meaning of
    the introductory phrase of section 1788.17, i.e., “[n]otwithstanding any other
    provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a
    consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j,
    inclusive, of . . . Title 15 of the United States Code,” we conclude the
    Legislature intended that section 1788.17 control to the extent it conflicts
    with section 1788.15, subdivision (a).12
    12 “The Legislature is presumed to be aware of all laws in existence
    when it passes or amends a statute.” (In re Greg F., supra, 55 Cal.4th at