Skordoulis v. Fidelity National Title Co. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] holder, or (c) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the
    instrument pursuant to Section 3309 or subdivision (d) of Section 3418. A person may be
    a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the
    instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument." (Com. Code, § 3301.) It was
    14
    undisputed that at the time of trial, none of the defendants possessed the Note, none had
    seen a signed indorsement of the Note, and none knew the whereabouts of the Note.
    Commercial Code section 3309 sets out the circumstances under which a note may
    be enforced if the note has been misplaced, lost, or stolen:
    "(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to
    enforce the instrument if (1) the person was in possession of the
    instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession
    occurred, (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by
    the person or a lawful seizure, and (3) the person cannot reasonably
    obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was
    destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the
    wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot
    be found or is not amenable to service of process.
    "(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under
    subdivision (a) shall prove the terms of the instrument and the
    person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made,
    Section 3308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement