Skordoulis v. Fidelity National Title Co. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] On review, we
    determine whether there is substantial evidence to support such a finding. It is
    undisputed that none of the defendants ever had actual possession of the Note at any
    point in time. However, Business and Professions Code section 10233.2 allows for a real
    15
    estate broker to retain possession of a note or collateral loan instruments while permitting
    the lender, or those having an interest in the note, to have perfected possession of the
    instrument. Business and Professions Code section 10233.2 provides:
    "For the purposes of Division 3 (commencing with Section 3101)
    and Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101) of the Commercial
    Code, when a broker, acting within the meaning of subdivision (d) or
    (e) of Section 10131 or Section 10131.1, has arranged a loan or sold
    a promissory note or any interest therein, and thereafter undertakes
    to service the promissory note on behalf of the lender or purchaser in
    accordance with Section 10233, delivery, transfer, and perfection
    shall be deemed complete even if the broker retains possession of the
    note or collateral instruments and documents, provided that the deed
    of trust or an assignment of the deed of trust or collateral documents
    in favor of the lender or purchaser is recorded in the office of the
    county recorder in the county in which the security property is
    located, and the note is made payable to the lender or is endorsed or
    assigned to the purchaser." (Italics added.)
    Under Business and Professions Code section 10233.2, if the person who retained
    the note "undertook to service the promissory note" on behalf of the defendants, then the
    defendants may be said to have "possessed" the note, despite the fact that a broker had
    actual possession of it at the time it was lost.12 At trial, the parties disputed whether
    Nilsen, doing business as Cedar Funding, a licensed real estate broker, had held and
    serviced the Note, or rather, whether Cedar Funding, Inc., which is not a licensed real
    estate broker, was the entity that had serviced the Note.
    12      None of the plaintiffs contends that the Note was not assigned to the defendants, or
    that the assignment was not recorded. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10233.2 ["provided that
    the deed of trust or an assignment of the deed of trust or collateral documents in favor of
    the lender or purchaser is recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county in
    which the security property is located, and the note is made payable to the lender or is
    endorsed or assigned to the purchaser"].)
    16
    Skordoulis contends on appeal that the great weight of the evidence demonstrates
    that the entity that in fact had been servicing the loan in question was Cedar Funding, Inc.
    He points to evidence in the record that suggests that Cedar Funding, Inc. serviced the