Navas v. Fresh Venture Foods CA2/6 ( 2022 )
[…] Substantive Unconscionability
    The unconscionability doctrine ensures that contracts that
    contain terms that are “overly harsh,” “unduly oppressive,” or are
    “ ‘ “ ‘so one-sided as to “shock the conscience” ’ ” ’ ” are not
    enforced. (Baltazar v. Forever 21, Inc. (2016) 
    62 Cal.4th 1237
    ,
    1244.)
    Absence of Discovery Rights
    Navas claims the arbitration agreement is unconscionable
    because it did not mention discovery rights.
    But the absence of such a provision does not make it
    unconscionable because the right to discovery is guaranteed by
    section 1283.05, subdivision (a), which provides, in relevant part,
    “ [T]he parties to the arbitration shall have the right to take
    depositions and obtain discovery . . . .” An employer who agrees
    to arbitrate claims impliedly “consent[s]” to a procedure that
    allows for discovery. (Armendariz v. Foundation Health
    Psychcare Services, Inc., 
    supra,
     24 Cal.4th at p. 106; Lane v.
    Francis Capital Management LLC (2014)