Regarding the $33 drug testing fee, the Attorney General states that the matter should be remanded to the trial court for clarification, as Waldron was not convicted of any drug-related crimes and it is thus unclear what authority, if any, supported the imposition of this fee.13 In September 2021, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill No. 177, which amended section 1465.9 by adding subdivision (b). (Stats. 2021, ch. 13Former section 1203.1ab provided: “Upon conviction of any offense involving the unlawful possession, use, sale, or other furnishing of any controlled substance, as defined in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11053) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code, in addition to any or all of the terms of imprisonment, fine, and other reasonable conditions specified in or permitted by Section 1203.1, unless it makes a finding that this condition would not serve the interests of justice, the court, when recommended by the probation officer, shall require as a condition of probation that the defendant shall not use or be under the influence of any controlled substance and shall submit to drug and substance abuse testing as directed by the probation officer. If the defendant is an adult over 21 years of age and under the jurisdiction of the criminal court, is required to submit to testing, and has the financial ability to pay all or part of the costs associated with that testing, the court shall order the defendant to pay a reasonable fee, 37 257, §