[Citation.]” (People v. Frausto (2009)
180 Cal.App.4th 890, 897.) Where our consideration of the sufficiency of the evidence also requires us to construe the applicable statute, “we apply a de novo standard of review and the usual rules of statutory interpretation. [Citation.].” (Ibid.) Waldron asks us to limit the application of section 463 by confining it to disasters that are “Sudden and Calamitous” and that place strains on law enforcement resources. We decline to do so, as we discern no ambiguity in the statute’s language. Section 463 expressly applies to declared states of emergency that are based on “conditions that, by reason of their magnitude, are, or are likely to be, beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and facilities of any single county, city and county, or city and require the combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat.” (§ 463, subd. (d)(1).) Waldron’s reading of this provision is unduly narrow and is not supported by the statute’s plain language.