fall within the term “natural or manmade disaster” under section 463. Finally, he claims that section 463 is unconstitutionally vague. 1. Additional Background To support the looting charges, the prosecutor relied on two documents, (1) a certified copy of a January 8, 2019 executive order issued by Governor 12 Gavin Newsom detailing the destruction endured by the state in 2018 due to wildfires, and ordering funding and studies to combat this destruction, and (2) a statewide declaration of a state of emergency issued by the governor on March 5, 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 2. Penal Code Section 463 Section 463, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Every person who violates Section 459, punishable as a second-degree burglary pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 461, during and within an affected county in a ‘state of emergency’ or a ‘local emergency,’ or under an ‘evacuation order,’ resulting from an earthquake, fire, flood, riot, or other natural or manmade disaster shall be guilty of the crime of looting . . . .” Section 463 goes on to define the term “state of emergency” to mean “conditions that, by reason of their magnitude, are, or are likely to be, beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and facilities of any single county, city and county, or city and require the combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat.” (§ 463, subd. (d)(1).)5 The statute further provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, a ‘state of emergency’ shall exist from the time of the proclamation of the condition of the emergency until terminated pursuant to Section 8629 of the Government Code. . . .” (Id. at subd. (d)(3).) We note that there are no published cases construing section 463. Still, we agree with Waldron that this provision “functions as an 5 “Local emergency” is defined to mean “conditions that, by reason of their magnitude, are, or are likely to be, beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and facilities of any single county, city and county, or city and require the combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat.” (§ 463, subd.