We agree with the Attorney General that the issue here is distinguishable from the issue in Lockley. Here, it does not appear that the specific statements contained in the wildfire order or the emergency declaration were offered for their truth. For example, at no point did the prosecutor reference the emergency declaration’s statement that as of March 2020 there were 53 cases of COVID-19 in California. Nor did he ask the jury to consider the Governor’s policies on personal protective equipment or the 10 Again, section 463, subdivision (d)(1) provides: “For purposes of this section, ‘state of emergency’ means conditions that, by reason of their magnitude, are, or are likely to be, beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and facilities of any single county, city and county, or city and require the combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat.” 27 status of the state’s public health care delivery systems. Instead, he argued that the looting charges were supported by the official documents that had been admitted into evidence.