After the jury rendered its verdict, defense counsel filed a motion for a new trial based, in part, on the trial court’s admission of the two exhibits. The trial court denied the motion. On appeal, Waldron asserts that the two orders were not admissible under Evidence Code section 1280 because the documents were not created to record the existence of the emergency conditions. He further contends that even if the hearsay exception applies, the court erred in finding the documents satisfied the exception’s foundational requirements. 2. Applicable Legal Principles Evidence Code section 1280 provides, “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made 25 by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” 3. Analysis Waldron asserts that the challenged documents “did not meet the threshold requirement that the official record be created in order to record the act, condition, or event it is offered to prove, and thus the orders were not admissible.” He relies on Lockley v.