With respect to authentication, respondent argued that the foreign deeds could not be presumed authentic as acknowledged documents under Evidence Code section 1451 and Civil Code section 1183, subdivision (e)2 because the words 1We recite only the background facts relevant to the contentions raised in this appeal. 2 An acknowledged document may be offered into evidence without further proof of its execution. (Evid. Code, § 1451 [certificate of acknowledgment “is prima facie evidence of the facts recited in the certificate and the genuineness of the signature of each person by whom the writing purports to have been signed if the certificate meets the requirements of [Civ. Code, § 1180 et seq.]”]; Wegner et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Trials and Evidence (The Rutter Group 2015) ¶ 8:361, Ch. 8C–B.) An acknowledgment is the act of a person who has executed an instrument declaring before a competent court or officer that the execution is their act or deed.