Crossroads Financing v. Corliss CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] subd. (a).) Where, as is the case here, the action is against an individual, “an attachment
    may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a
    trade, business, or profession.” (Id., subd. (c).) “The trial court must issue a right to
    attach order if it finds, among other things, that ‘[t]he plaintiff has established the
    probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based.’ [Citation.]” (Pech v.
    Morgan (2021) 
    61 Cal.App.5th 841
    , 854, quoting § 484.090, subd. (a)(1).) Such
    probably validity is established “where it is more likely than not that the plaintiff will
    obtain a judgment against the defendant on that claim.” (§ 481.190.) The court must also
    find that “[t]he attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the
    claim upon which the attachment is based.” (§ 484.090, subd. (a)(3).) If the court issues
    a right to attach order (RTAO) and order for the issuance of a writ of attachment, the
    issuance of the writ is contingent upon the plaintiff filing an undertaking as provided in
    section 489.220. (See Vershbow v. Reiner (1991)