Crossroads Financing v. Corliss CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] validity” ’ of its claim. [Citation.] ‘A claim has “probable validity” where it is more
    likely than not that the plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the defendant on that
    claim.’ [Citation.]” (Kemp Bros. Construction, Inc. v. Titan Electric Corp. (2007) 
    146 Cal.App.4th 1474
    , 1476, fn. omitted, original italics.)
    An attachment is authorized when it is issued “in an action on a claim . . . for
    money . . . based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the
    claim . . . is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount” of at least $500. (§ 483.010,
    subd. (a).) Where, as is the case here, the action is against an individual, “an attachment
    may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a
    trade, business, or profession.” (Id., subd. (c).) “The trial court must issue a right to
    attach order if it finds, among other things, that ‘[t]he plaintiff has established the
    probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based.’ [Citation.]” (Pech v.
    Morgan (2021) 
    61 Cal.App.5th 841