Crossroads Financing v. Corliss CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] a statute. “A court ‘ “may not add to the statute or rewrite it to conform to an assumed
    intent that is not apparent in its language.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (City of Claremont v.
    Kruse (2009) 
    177 Cal.App.4th 1153
    , 1172, quoting People ex rel. Lungren v. Superior
    10
    Court (1996) 
    14 Cal.4th 294
    , 301.) The insertion of “additional language into a statute
    ‘violate[s] the cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts must not add provisions
    to statutes. [Citations.]’ ” (People v. Guzman (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 577
    , 587; see also
    § 1858 [in construing a statute, “the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare
    what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or
    to omit what has been inserted”].)
    Corliss relies on United Central Bank v. Superior Court (2009) 
    179 Cal.App.4th 212
     (United Central Bank) in support of his position that the Additional Attachment
    Order is appealable. There, the case was before the appellate court on the plaintiff’s