(Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10, subds. (a)(1), (d).) “[T]he Legislature enacted section 418.10 ‘to permit a defendant specially to challenge the court’s personal jurisdiction without waiving his right to defend on the merits by allowing a default to be entered against him while the jurisdictional issue is being determined.’ ” (See Global Financial Distributors Inc. v. Superior Court (2019)
35 Cal.App.5th 179, 190.) Code of Civil Procedure section 418.10 applies to probate proceedings involving the internal affairs of a trust. (§ 1000, subd (a) [“Except to the extent that [the Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions … apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under [the Probate Code].”]; Judicial Council of Cal., com., reprinted at Deering’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2016 ed.) foll. § 418.10 [motion may be direct to “quash the summons or other process,” italics added]; McClatchy v. Coblentz, Patch, Duffy & Bass, LLP (2016)