52 Cal.2d 822, 827 [same]; Saroff v. Saroff (1944)
66 Cal.App.2d 330, 333-334 [order denying motion to quash not appealable]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10 [providing that appellate review may be sought by petition for writ of mandate].) The only other potential basis for appellate jurisdiction of the subject order is if it is made appealable by a provision in the Probate Code. In that regard, subdivision (a)(10) of Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 authorizes an appeal “[f]rom an order made appealable by the Probate Code or the Family Code.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(10).) 15. 2. Orders Made Appealable by the Probate Code Section 1304 provides: “With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is appealable: [¶] (a) Any final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9, except the following: [¶] (1) Compelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as trustee.” (Prob. Code, § 1304, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) The language of the provision, on its face, appears diametrically opposed to Colvin’s contention. Subdivision (a) of section 1304 provides that, except for an order compelling a trustee to account, or an order accepting a trustee’s resignation, “[a]ny final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9” is appealable. (§ 1304, subd. (a).) As discussed further below, there are recognized exceptions to section 1304 which, when applied, authorize the appeal of an order to account.