Yakovlev (2018)
21 Cal.App.5th 189, 203.) “If a notice or other paper is required to be served or otherwise given and no other manner of giving the notice or other paper is specified by statute, the notice or other paper shall be delivered pursuant to Section 1215.” (§ 1217.) “At least 30 days before the time set for the hearing on [a petition concerning the internal affairs of a trust], the petitioner shall cause notice of hearing to be delivered pursuant to Section 1215 to all of the following persons: [¶] (1) All trustees.” (§ 17203, subd. (a)(1).) Section 1215 provides, in part: “Unless otherwise expressly provided, a notice or other paper that is required or permitted to be delivered to a person shall be delivered pursuant to one of the following methods: [¶] (a) Delivery by mail.” (§ 1215, subd. (a).) The notice must be mailed “[b]y first-class mail if the person’s address is within the United States. First- 23. class mail includes certified, registered, and express mail.” (§ 1215, subd. (a)(1)(A).) Where the person’s address is known, the notice “shall be addressed to the person at the person’s place of business or place of residence.” (Id. at subd. (a)(3).) “Delivery by mail is complete when the notice or other paper is deposited in the mail. The period of notice is not extended.” (Id. at subd. (a)(4).) Here, Richert submitted a declaration in which she indicated she has “been in contact with [her] brother Kerry Colvin for many years with respect to the residences that he leases and manages in Bakersfield.