(People v. Mani (2022)
74 Cal.App.5th 343, 379.) The People concede that this amendment to section 654 applies retroactively but argue it is inapplicable here because Scott was convicted of special circumstance first degree murder and sentenced to the mandatory life without the possibility of parole. The People contend that amended section 654 does not grant the trial court discretion to essentially strike the special circumstance finding and reduce Scott’s sentence to anything less than life without the possibility of parole. We agree. Section 1385.1 states, “Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a jury or court as provided in Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive.” (Italics added.) The trial court therefore has no authority or discretion to strike a special circumstance finding in order to reduce a defendant’s punishment. (People 22 v. Mendoza (2011)
52 Cal.4th 1056, 1078; People v. Mora (1995)