(Hernandez v. California Hospital Medical Center (2000)
78 Cal.App.4th 498, 502.) Ziots contends the court erred in applying the three year dismissal statutes. (§§ 583.210, subd. (a), 583.250, subd. (a).) Ziots acknowledges that more than three years elapsed between the filing of the complaint and the service on Stryker. Ziots contends, however, that most of that three year period should be excluded pursuant to section 583.240, which provides, “In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:” “(b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service.” “(d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff’s control for the purpose of this subdivision.”