Francis Capital Management v. Lane CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] (See Armendariz, 
    supra,
     24 Cal.4th at p. 124 [court may refuse to enforce
    agreement permeated with unconscionability].) Absent the incorporation of the
    NDA’s mandatory fee provision, the arbitration agreement is not unconscionable,
    and we have enforced it in our prior decision. (See Lane v. Francis Capital
    Management, LLC, supra, 224 Cal.App.4th at p. 693.) Indeed, a provision
    authorizing a discretionary award of fees to a party that prevails on an arbitrated
    trade secrets claim is codified in the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act, Civil
    Code section 3426 et seq. (See Civ. Code, § 3426.4 [“If a claim of
    misappropriation [of trade secrets] is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an
    injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious
    misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs
    to the prevailing party. Recoverable costs hereunder shall include a reasonable
    sum to cover the services of expert witnesses, who are not regular employees of
    any party, actually incurred and reasonably necessary in either, or both, preparation
    15
    for trial or arbitration, or during trial or arbitration, of the case by the prevailing
    party.”].) In short, the NDA’s mandatory prevailing party fee provision may be
    severed from the arbitration agreement. As modified, the arbitration agreement no
    longer contains the mandatory fee provision disagreeable to the AAA. In light of