Francis Capital Management v. Lane CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] alleged claims for breach of contract, breach of the duty of loyalty, conversion,
    possession of personal property, trespass to chattel, breach of confidence, and
    violation of various California statutes. FCM sought injunctive relief, restitution,
    damages and “reasonable attorneys’ fees where authorized by statute and/or
    contract.”
    After receiving FCM’s arbitration demand, the AAA announced that it was
    conditionally willing to arbitrate the parties’ dispute. Citing Code of Civil
    1
    Procedure section 1284.3, the AAA stated that it was prohibited under California
    law from “administering disputes arising out of employer promulgated plans if the
    agreement requires that the employee party pay the fees and costs incurred by an
    opposing party if the employee does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but
    not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney,
    or witnesses.” The AAA requested that both parties “waive the contractual
    requirement [in the NDA] that the employee pays the fees and costs of the
    opposing party if the employee does not prevail in the arbitration and agree to have
    the arbitration administered in accordance with California law.”