Francis Capital Management v. Lane CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] reasonable fees and disbursements of counsel) incurred in connection with such
    proceeding and any appeals therefrom.” The trial court found that under section
    1284.3, subdivision (a), the prevailing party fee provision in both the arbitration
    agreement and the NDA precluded the AAA from accepting FCM’s arbitration
    demand. We conclude that the fee provision in the arbitration agreement would
    not prohibit the AAA from administering the arbitration under section 1284.3.
    Although the mandatory prevailing party fee provision in the NDA may run afoul
    of section 1284.3, it is the discretionary prevailing party fee provision in the
    arbitration agreement that controls.
    12
    Section 1284.3, subdivision (a) provides: “No neutral arbitrator or private
    arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement
    or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and
    costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the
    arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator,
    provider organization, attorney, or witnesses.” Although we have found no case
    applying section 1284.3 to arbitrations between employers and employees, we
    conclude that it is applicable to certain employment arbitrations. We find guidance
    in California Rules of Court, Ethics Standard for Neutral Arbitrators, promulgated