Because this case does not involve child support, her arguments are unconvincing. Section 4058 is part of the legislation that established California’s uniform child support guidelines. Section 4050 states: “In adopting the statewide uniform guideline provided in this article, it is the intention of the Legislature to ensure that this state remains in compliance with federal regulations for child support guidelines.” (Italics added.) In this context, section 4058, subdivision (a) defines “[t]he annual gross income of each parent.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (a)(3) defines gross income as including “[i]n the discretion of the court, employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts.” Although Kelly argues that section 4058 broadly applies to income determination in all divorce proceedings, by its terms, the statute has no direct application to temporary spousal support, which, as noted above, is provided for under section 3600. Likewise, the cases Kelly principally relies