People v. Zavala CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] pay a restitution fine of a minimum of $300 to a maximum of $10,000. Defendant,
    however, did not request an ability to pay hearing, and did not object to the imposition of
    the fine and assessments at issue or assert his inability to pay during sentencing. We
    conclude that defendant has forfeited his challenge. (People v. Greeley (2021) 
    70 Cal.App.5th 609
    , 624; People v. Scott (1994) 
    9 Cal.4th 331
    , 351-353; People v. Nelson
    (2011) 
    51 Cal.4th 198
    , 227.)
    We also reject defendant’s argument that section 1237.2 cures his forfeiture.
    Section 1237.2 states: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of
    conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty
    assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the
    trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing,
    the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made
    informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been
    filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments,
    surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction. This section only
    applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty
    assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.”
    Although this section makes the issue of fines and assessments cognizable on
    appeal, it does not bar the application of the forfeiture doctrine based on a failure to
    object when the fine was imposed. (People v. Jenkins (2019) 
    40 Cal.App.5th 30