We review the finding for substantial evidence. (Angela S. v. Superior Court (1995)
36 Cal.App.4th 758, 763.) Substantial evidence is evidence that is “reasonable, credible and of solid value; it must actually be substantial proof of the essentials that the law requires in a particular case.” (In re Yvonne W. (2008)
165 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1401.) If the reviewing court does not find substantial evidence of detriment, it must return the minor to parental custody. (Ibid.) As relevant here, the 18-month review hearing is governed by section 366.22. Section 366.22, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part: “When a case has been continued pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (g) of Section 366.21, the permanency review hearing shall occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian. After considering the admissible and relevant evidence, the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . . In making its determination, the court shall review and consider the social worker’s report and recommendations and the report and recommendations of any child advocate appointed pursuant to Section 356.5; shall consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent or legal