In re C.S. ( 2022 )
[…] 6
    C.S.’s safety was endangered by her exposure to
    Cashanda’s abusive parenting, and the court’s order awarding
    Ryan sole physical and legal custody while limiting Cashanda to
    monitored visits in a therapeutic setting resolved that issue.
    There was no longer any reason for court supervision.
    Cashanda’s argument that terminating dependency
    jurisdiction deprived her of the opportunity to repair her
    relationship with C.S. is misplaced. Because C.S. remained with
    Ryan, a custodial parent, Cashanda was not entitled to
    reunification services. (See § 16507, subd. (b) [“[f]amily
    reunification services shall only be provided when a child has
    been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously
    noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court”];
    In re Destiny D., supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at p. 212 [when child
    remains placed with one of two custodial parents, parent not
    retaining custody is not entitled to reunification services];
    see also In re A.L. (2010) 
    188 Cal.App.4th 138
    , 145 [no