(People v. Letner and Tobin (2010)
50 Cal.4th 99, 176.) In addition to the disclosure requirements arising under the federal due process clause, California’s reciprocal discovery statute “ ‘independently requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense . . . certain categories of evidence “in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or [known by] the prosecuting attorney . . . to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.” ’ ” (Beck and Cruz, supra, 8 Cal.5th at p. 668.) As relevant here, section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to disclose “[a]ny exculpatory evidence” (§ 1054.1, subd. (e)), “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial,” (id., subd. (f)), and “[t]he existence of a felony conviction of any material witness whose credibility 14 is likely to be critical to the outcome of the trial.” (Id., subd. (d).)3 It “requires the prosecution to provide all exculpatory evidence, not just evidence that is material under Brady and its progeny.” (People v. Cordova (2015)
62 Cal.4th 104, 124 (Cordova).)