(Id. at p. 368.) Where immigration law is “ ‘succinct, clear, and explicit’ that the conviction renders removal virtually certain, counsel must advise his client that removal is a virtual certainty.” (United States v. Rodriguez-Vega (9th Cir. 2015)
797 F.3d 781, 786 (Rodriguez-Vega), citing Padilla,
supra,559 U.S. at p. 369.) Immigration law is clear that removal is 6 California later codified this principal, effective in 2016, in section 1016.3: “(a) Defense counsel shall provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with professional standards, defend against those consequences.” (§ 1016.3, subdivision (a).) 15 “virtually certain” when “the immigration statute or controlling case law expressly identifies the crime of conviction as a ground for removal,” which is the case here.7 (Rodriguez-Vega, supra, 797 F.3d at p. 786.) Defense counsel’s contemporaneous notes reflect