Ewart v. County of Los Angeles CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] County of Los Angeles (2016)
    
    1 Cal.App.5th 25
    , 33 [same].)
    To be sure, as Ewart observes, the term “employee” is not
    3
    well-defined in the Government Claims Act. Recognizing this, to
    determine whether an unpaid volunteer working at a senior
    citizen center was an employee of the public entity defendant for
    purposes of vicarious liability under the Government Claims Act,
    our colleagues in Division One of this court in Munoz v. City of
    Palmdale (1999) 
    75 Cal.App.4th 367
     (Munoz) borrowed the
    volunteer exclusion of Labor Code section 3352, former
    subdivision (i) (now subdivision (a)(9)). That Labor Code
    provision specifically excludes from the definition of employee “[a]
    person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a
    private, nonprofit organization who does not receive
    remuneration for the services, other than meals, transportation,
    lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses.” Relying on
    3
    Government Code section 810.2 provides, “‘Employee’
    includes an officer, judicial officer as defined in Section 327 of the
    Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not
    compensated, but does not include an independent contractor.”