Ewart v. County of Los Angeles CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] question whether someone who concededly functioned as an
    unpaid volunteer should also be considered an employee. (See
    Assembly Bill No. 2257 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2020,
    ch. 38, § 2) added section 2775 to the Labor Code, effective
    September 4, 2020, expanding in subdivision (b)(1) the use of the
    Dynamex ABC test to distinguish between employees and
    independent contractors for purposes of the Labor Code generally
    and the Unemployment Insurance Code, and not just to
    Industrial Welfare Commission wage orders. Labor Code
    section 2775, subdivision (b)(2), provides, however,
    “Notwithstanding paragraph (1), any exceptions to the terms
    ‘employee,’ ‘employer,’ ‘employ,’ or ‘independent contractor’” in
    the Labor Code, Unemployment Insurance Code or applicable
    wage orders “shall remain in effect.”
    12
    Woods v. American Film Institute (2021) 
    72 Cal.App.5th 1022
    ,
    1037, fn. 10 [“As Woods correctly observes, the decision in