Ewart v. County of Los Angeles CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] City of
    Palmdale (1999) 
    75 Cal.App.4th 367
     (Munoz) borrowed the
    volunteer exclusion of Labor Code section 3352, former
    subdivision (i) (now subdivision (a)(9)). That Labor Code
    provision specifically excludes from the definition of employee “[a]
    person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a
    private, nonprofit organization who does not receive
    remuneration for the services, other than meals, transportation,
    lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses.” Relying on
    3
    Government Code section 810.2 provides, “‘Employee’
    includes an officer, judicial officer as defined in Section 327 of the
    Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not
    compensated, but does not include an independent contractor.”
    Labor Code section 2802, upon which Ewart relies, similarly does
    not define the term “employee.”
    9
    this language and the public policy it represented, the Munoz
    court held the legislative intent to exclude volunteers from the