Belgum (2004)
115 Cal.App.4th 1044, 1062 [“An executor or trustee of an estate is the real party in interest for purposes of bringing a claim on behalf of those estates.”]; see also § 13101 [to obtain a decedent’s interest in property under Division 8, the successor of the 3 The settlement agreement recites that Linza Jr. executed a trust and pour-over will that “nominate[d] Linza III as his personal representative.” As DeJohnette concedes, however, no one has filed a petition for administration of, and Linza III has not been appointed personal representative of, Linza Jr.’s estate. (See § 8400 [“A person has no power to administer the estate until the person is appointed personal representative and the appointment becomes effective, which occurs when “the person appointed is issued letters.”].) And neither document is in the record. 8 decedent must file a declaration stating his or her right to the interest in the property].)