“quitclaimed” the property. 4 DeJohnette does not, for example, cite any evidence of who is on the title to the property, when the property was purchased, or when Toulonne and Linza Jr. married. 13 Statements and arguments by counsel, however, are not evidence.5 (Gdowski v. Gdowski (2009)
175 Cal.App.4th 128, 139; see York v. City of Los Angeles (2019)
33 Cal.App.5th 1178, 1191; see also § 1000, subd. (a) [except where the Probate Code provides otherwise, “[a]ll issues of fact joined in probate proceedings shall be tried in conformity with the rules of practice in civil actions”].) DISPOSITION The order is affirmed. DeJohnette is to bear his costs on appeal. SEGAL, J. We concur: PERLUSS, P. J. FEUER, J. 5 There is no evidence in the record of a quitclaim deed.