Tukes v. Richard ( 2022 )
[…] the requirements of section 387. Nevertheless, he claims party
    status by virtue of his uninvited answer to Tukes’s complaint.6
    Although courts have occasionally excused failure to comply with
    section 387’s requirements, the cases appear to be limited to
    circumstances where the court actually determined that
    intervention was appropriate or the parties accepted the
    unapproved intervention without protest. (See, e.g., Traweek v.
    Draper (1956) 
    143 Cal.App.2d 119
    , 122 [failure to comply excused
    6      At oral argument, Richard argued that section 387 does not
    apply to answers; it applies only to complaints in intervention.
    This is incorrect. Section 387, subdivision (b), provides: “An
    intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor,
    becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons
    by [among other things,] . . . [u]niting with a defendant in
    resisting the claims of a plaintiff.” Such an intervention is
    accomplished by an “answer in intervention.” (§ 387, subd.
    (e)(1).) It is a condition of the right to file an answer in
    intervention that the person seeking intervenor status first file a
    petition with the court. (§ 387, subd. (c).)
    10