Tukes v. Richard ( 2022 )
[…] Genest (2007) 
    154 Cal.App.4th 1012
    ,
    1038, fn. 6.) In any event, the contention that Richard may have
    been able to show standing in the Tukes Action is irrelevant.
    The trial court found that Richard lacked standing to prosecute
    the 270 Action because he was not a party to the Tukes Action.
    Even if he could now establish that he may have had standing to
    become a party to the Tukes Action, it would not change the fact
    that he did not, in fact, become a party to the Tukes Action, for
    the reasons herein discussed.
    9
    Code of Civil Procedure section 387 governs intervention.
    It provides that the nonparty seeking intervention “shall petition
    the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte
    application.” (§ 387, subd. (c).) The court is obligated to act on a
    request for intervention only upon the filing of a “timely
    application.” (§ 387, subd. (d)(1).) Thus, intervention is
    ordinarily allowed only where the nonparty has filed a petition to
    intervene. (Cf. Bowles v.