Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] or because another person perceives them to have one or more of
    those characteristics.” (Civ. Code, § 51.7, subd. (b)(1).) A
    required element of a Ralph Act violation is an allegation that the
    defendant committed violence or made a threat of violence.
    Appellant has failed to allege any acts of violence or threats of
    violence, therefore her allegations are insufficient to set forth a
    violation of the Ralph Act.
    18
    The trial court properly sustained respondents’ demurrers
    to the seventh cause of action.
    8.    Labor Code section 1101 (eighth cause of action)
    Labor Code section 1101 provides, “[n]o employer shall
    make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: [¶] (a)
    Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or
    participating in politics or from being candidates for public
    office,” or “(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or
    direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Labor
    Code sections 1101 and 1102 serve to protect “‘the fundamental
    right of employees in general to engage in political activity
    without interference by employers.’” (Gay Law Students Assn. v.
    Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. (1979) 
    24 Cal.3d 458
    , 487, superseded by