Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] to sue under the FEHA, which provides a statutory cause of
    action. (Williams, at p. 288.) As the Williams court stated:
    “Because plaintiff was not an employee, defendant did not owe
    him a duty; thus, plaintiff’s Tameny claim must fail.” (Ibid.)
    Appellant does not address these authorities in her brief to
    this court. Instead, appellant insists that she is not required to
    exhaust her administrative remedy with the Labor Commissioner
    before filing her civil complaint. Appellant cites Labor Code
    section 244, which states, in part, “(a) An individual is not
    required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in
    order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code,
    unless that section under which the action is brought expressly
    requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” This provision
    is inapplicable to appellant’s tort claim for wrongful refusal to
    hire.
    Appellant’s citation to Labor Code section 96, subdivision
    (k) is inaccurate and irrelevant. Appellant asserts that the
    statute contains language supporting a refusal to hire claim. The