Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] delivery of reply briefs “to ensure delivery to the other party or
    parties not later than the close of the next business day after the
    time the opposing papers or reply papers . . . are filed.”
    The trial court did not err in denying appellant’s motion to
    tax $16.41 in overnight courier fees related to service of process.
    D.     Court reporter costs
    Appellant argues that the trial court should have
    disallowed $425 in court reporter “attendance fees” for the
    October 9, 2019 and June 30, 2020 hearings. Appellant argues
    that Government Code section 68086, subdivision (a)(1) sets a
    “fee of thirty dollars ($30) . . . for the reasonable cost of the court
    reporting services provided at the expense of the court by an
    official court reporter pursuant to Section 269 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure” for “each proceeding anticipated to last one hour or
    less.” Appellant claims that a charge 14 times higher than this
    amount is patently unreasonable. Further, appellant argues,
    while having a court reporter at the hearings may have been