Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] or controlled or directed her political activities. In fact, appellant
    alleged that during the interview, she stood up for her actions
    and insisted that she had a right to express her personal political,
    feminist and religious beliefs. Because appellant was not an
    employee of respondents, and because respondents did not coerce
    or attempt to control her, appellant has failed to state a cause of
    action for violation of Labor Code section 1101. The trial court
    properly sustained respondents’ demurrer to this cause of action.
    19
    9.     Labor Code section 1102 (ninth cause of action)
    Labor Code section 1102 states: “No employer shall coerce
    or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees
    through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment
    to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any
    particular course or line of political action or political activity.”
    As set forth above, the statute was designed to protect “‘the
    fundamental right of employees in general to engage in political
    activity without interference by employers.’” (Gay Law Students
    Assn. v. Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co., supra, 24 Cal.3d at p. 487.)