Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code,
    unless that section under which the action is brought expressly
    requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” This provision
    is inapplicable to appellant’s tort claim for wrongful refusal to
    hire.
    Appellant’s citation to Labor Code section 96, subdivision
    (k) is inaccurate and irrelevant. Appellant asserts that the
    statute contains language supporting a refusal to hire claim. The
    statute contains no such language.3
    3     Labor Code section 96, subdivision (k), provides that “[t]he
    Labor Commissioner and his or her deputies and representatives
    authorized by him or her in writing shall, upon the filing of a
    claim therefor by an employee, . . . take assignments of:
    15
    The trial court properly sustained respondent Britannica’s
    demurrer to appellant’s fifth cause of action for wrongful refusal
    to hire.
    6.    Constitutional claim (sixth cause of action)
    Appellant’s constitutional claim is based on article I,