People v. Singh ( 2022 )
[…] (Ibid.) Defendant appealed, and
    we affirmed his convictions. (Ibid.)
    On May 15, 2020, defendant filed a motion to vacate his conviction under
    section 1473.7. Defendant’s motion was supported by two declarations. The first was
    his declaration, which stated he is a legal permanent resident living in the country since
    he was 13 years old, and his wife, children, and parents are United States citizens. He
    2  On our own motion, we take judicial notice of our opinion affirming the judgment of
    conviction and sentence in defendant’s direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a)
    [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”],
    452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of “any court of this
    state”].)
    2
    also declared his trial counsel did not advise him he would be inadmissible to stay in the
    country without defense to removal if he was convicted of either charge.