People v. Gallegos CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] unmodified version of CALCRIM No. 370.”4
    In People v. Snow (2003) 
    30 Cal.4th 43
     (Snow), however, the Supreme
    Court rejected a similar claim.5 The defendant in that case claimed it was
    error to give CALJIC No. 2.51, which provided that “motive ‘is not an element
    of the crime charged and need not be shown.’ ” (Snow, at p. 97.) He asserted
    4     Although this issue was not presented in the trial court, it presents an
    issue of law involving Gallegos’s substantial rights and is, therefore,
    reviewable under section 1259 (“The appellate court may . . . review any
    instructions given, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower
    court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”).
    5     The Attorney General’s brief cites Snow; however, Gallegos’s reply brief
    does not cite or discuss it.
    10
    this was inconsistent with a special-circumstance instruction (CALJIC No.
    8.81.10) requiring a finding that the victim was “ ‘intentionally killed for the