Howard v. Mills CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] , 1586 [“With two exceptions not relevant here, final orders
    under section 17200 are appealable orders.”]; Boys & Girls Club of Petaluma
    v. Walsh (2008) 
    169 Cal.App.4th 1049
    , 1057 [same].)
    B. No Error in Denying the Petition
    Carol contends the trial court erred by denying her petition. We review
    the trial court’s ruling on a section 17200 petition for an abuse of discretion.
    (Gregge v. Hugill (2016) 
    1 Cal.App.5th 561
    , 567; Dunlap v. Mayer (2021) 
    63 Cal.App.5th 419
    , 423 (Dunlap).) On the record before us, we see no error.
    7      Section 1304 states in part: “With respect to a trust, the grant or
    denial of the following orders is appealable: [¶] (a) Any final order under . . .
    Section 17200 . . . , except the following: [¶] (1) Compelling the trustee to
    submit an account or report acts as trustee. [¶] (2) Accepting the resignation
    of the trustee.”
    11
    As the trial court observed, Carol’s petition was essentially asking “the
    Court to make some type of comment . . . on Judge Alksne’s orders.” It was
    within the trial court’s discretion to decline to do so.