Shoker v. Superior Court ( 2022 )
[…] “would, if meritorious, affect . . . title” to real property. (See Code
    Civ. Proc, § 405.4; Kirkeby, 
    supra,
     33 Cal.4th at pp. 650-651.)
    To the extent that the trial court dismissed the import of
    this real property claim by looking beyond it, in apparent reliance
    on BGJ Associates, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at pp. 971-972, the trial
    court erred. Kirkeby rejected the argument that a court may
    disregard a well-pled real property claim simply because the
    plaintiff also seeks money damages. (Kirkeby, 
    supra,
     33 Cal.4th
    at pp. 649-651.) Moreover, section 405.4 does not restrict a lis
    pendens to actions where a real property claimant only seeks title
    to, or possession of, specific real property. In fact, it defines a
    “ ‘[r]eal property claim’ ” to mean “the cause or causes of action in
    a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect . . . title to, or the
    right to possession of, specific real property.” (Italics added.)
    11
    Like the Kirkeby court, we decline to narrow the statute
    under the guise of judicially supplementing the Legislature’s
    remedies for potential abuse of lis pendens. (§§ 405.32, 405.33,
    405.38; Kirkeby, 
    supra,