Shoker v. Superior Court ( 2022 )
[…] BACKGROUND
    A.
    A lis pendens—also called a notice of pendency of action—is
    a document filed with a county recorder that provides
    constructive notice of a pending lawsuit affecting the real
    property described in the notice. (Kirkeby v. Superior Court
    (2004) 
    33 Cal.4th 642
    , 647 (Kirkeby); Bishop Creek Lodge v. Scira
    Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil
    1
    Procedure.
    1
    (1996) 
    46 Cal.App.4th 1721
    , 1733.) Any party may record a lis
    pendens when the lawsuit involves a “real property claim.”
    (§ 405.20; Kirkeby, 
    supra, at p. 647
    .) Section 405.4 defines a
    “ ‘[r]eal property claim’ ” to mean “the cause or causes of action in
    a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect . . . title to, or the
    right to possession of, specific real property.” (Italics added.) A lis
    pendens gives notice that the judgment will be binding on
    persons later acquiring an interest in that property. (Bishop
    Creek Lodge, supra, at p. 1733.)
    B.
    In their complaint, the Shokers allege that defendant