Evenskaas v. California Transit, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] The first section of
    the ADA includes congressional findings that “discrimination
    against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas
    as . . . transportation” and that the “continuing existence” of
    discrimination in such areas “denies people with disabilities the
    opportunity to compete on an equal basis and to pursue those
    opportunities for which our free society is justifiably famous, and
    costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary
    expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity.”
    (
    42 U.S.C. § 12101
    (a)(3), (8).) That section also states the intent
    of Congress “to invoke the sweep of congressional authority,
    including the power to enforce the fourteenth amendment and to
    regulate commerce, in order to address the major areas of
    discrimination faced day-to-day by people with disabilities.” (Id.,
    § 12101(b)(4); see United States. v. Morrison (2000) 
    529 U.S. 598
    ,
    612 [
    120 S.Ct. 1740
    , 
    146 L.Ed.2d 658
    ] [“[w]hile ‘Congress
    normally is not required to make formal findings as to the