Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance ( 2022 )
[…] 2    Judge Moss is not a party to this action.
    2
    appointed to a four-year term: one justice of a court of appeal and two judges of superior
    courts appointed by the Supreme Court; two attorneys appointed by the Governor; and
    six citizens, two appointed by the Governor, two appointed by the Senate Committee on
    Rules and two appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly. (Cal. Const., art VI, § 8, subd.
    (a).)
    The Attorney General is the “chief law officer of the State” and head of the
    Department of Justice. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 13; Gov. Code, § 12510; 9 Witkin, Cal.
    Procedure (6th ed. 2022) Administrative Proceedings, § 216.) The Attorney General has
    a duty to “see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced.” (Cal.
    Const., art. V, § 13; see also State of California ex rel. Dept. of Rehabilitation v. Superior
    Court (1982) 
    137 Cal.App.3d 282
    , 287 [interpreting Cal. Const., art. V, § 13 and
    concluding that, “this section of the Constitution imposes upon the Attorney General a