Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance ( 2022 )
[…] powers principles against the Commission only. No such cause of action is alleged
    against the Attorney General.
    18
    complaints should be referred to prosecuting authorities. The third cause of action seeks
    a declaration that the Commission violates separation of powers principles by exercising
    power delegated to the Attorney General to decide whether information concerning
    possible criminal conduct by judges should be criminally investigated and prosecuted.15
    The trial court properly sustained the demurrer to the third cause of action.
    Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: “The powers of state
    government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of
    one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”
    (Italics added.) The Commission was created by constitutional amendment (Cal. Const.,
    art. VI, § 8), and has authority to “investigate complaints of judicial misconduct, a
    judge’s failure or inability to perform the duties of a judge, and other conduct prejudicial