Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance ( 2022 )
[…] except as otherwise provided by law. The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and
    within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all
    15  The third cause of action also seeks a declaration that the Commission “cannot decide
    to not report but rather must and shall, at all times and without exception, report evidence
    of possible judge crime to the executive branch.” We have already considered and
    rejected this contention.
    19
    prosecutions for public offenses”]; Cal. Const., art. V, § 13 [“When required by the
    public interest or directed by the Governor, the Attorney General shall assist any district
    attorney in the discharge of the duties of that office”].)
    Chodosh contends the Commission usurps the Attorney General’s prosecutorial
    authority by acting as a repository for complaints alleging criminal conduct by judges.16
    Chodosh further contends the Attorney General abdicates his prosecutorial duty and