Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance ( 2022 )
[…] necessity of a formal proceeding if the publicity that would accompany such a proceeding
    can thereby be avoided. Leading writers have recognized that confidentiality of
    investigations and hearings by the Commission is essential to its success.” (Commission
    on Judicial Performance v. Superior Court, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 622.)
    The Commission’s confidentiality rules change when disciplinary proceedings
    advance from the preliminary or investigative stages to formal proceedings. Article VI,
    section 18, subdivision (i)(2) of the California Constitution authorizes the Commission to
    “make rules for formal proceedings against judges when there is cause to believe there is
    a disability or wrongdoing within the meaning of subdivision (d).”7 When the
    7  Article VI, section 18, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution provides in
    pertinent part: “Except as provided in subdivision (f), the Commission on Judicial
    Performance may (1) retire a judge for disability that seriously interferes with the
    performance of the judge’s duties and is or is likely to become permanent, or (2) censure
    a judge or former judge or remove a judge for action occurring not more than 6 years
    prior to the commencement of the judge’s current term or of the former judge’s last term
    that constitutes willful misconduct in office, persistent failure or inability to perform the
    10
    Commission commences formal proceedings, “the notice of charges, the answer, and all
    subsequent papers and proceedings shall be open to the public.” (Cal. Const., art. VI,
    § 18, subd. (j); see also rule 102(b) [“Disclosure after institution of formal
    proceedings”].) Thus, article VI, section 18, subdivisions (i) and (j) of the California
    Constitution, as implemented by rule 102, contemplate that papers and proceedings