Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance ( 2022 )
[…] authorities. The first amended complaint’s fourth cause of action seeks a declaration that
    the Commission breached that duty by failing to report Judge Moss. The trial court
    sustained the demurrer to both causes of action on the ground that no authority supports
    the existence of such a duty. Once again, we agree with the trial court.
    Chodosh argues support for the existence of a mandatory duty to report
    information concerning possible criminal conduct by judges can be found in a series of
    authorities, beginning with article VI, section 18, subdivision (m) of the California
    Constitution. Subdivision (m) provides: “The Supreme Court shall make rules for the
    conduct of judges, both on and off the bench, and for judicial candidates in the conduct of
    their campaigns. These rules shall be referred to as the Code of Judicial Ethics.” (Cal.
    Const., art. VI, § 18, subd. (m).) Chodosh does not suggest that subdivision (m), alone,
    imposes a duty to report “judge crime.” Instead, he directs our attention to canon 3D(1)
    of the California Code of Judicial Ethics (canon 3D(1)), which he says stands for the