Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance ( 2022 )
[…] to the administration of justice.” (Mosk v. Superior Court (1979) 
    25 Cal.3d 474
    , 489-
    490.) However, the Commission has no right or duty to prosecute any public offense.
    (McComb v. Superior Court (1977) 
    68 Cal.App.3d 89
    , 97 [“The commission has no
    authority to prosecute or punish a person charged with a public offense; the power of the
    commission extends no further than to recommend to the Supreme Court the removal or
    retirement of a judge who is the subject of a proceeding under article VI, section 18 of the
    Constitution”].) Rather, “[t]he prosecution of criminal offenses on behalf of the People is
    the sole responsibility of the public prosecutor.” (Dix v. Superior Court (1991) 
    53 Cal.3d 442
    , 451; see also Govt. Code, § 26500 [“The district attorney is the public prosecutor,
    except as otherwise provided by law. The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and
    within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all
    15  The third cause of action also seeks a declaration that the Commission “cannot decide
    to not report but rather must and shall, at all times and without exception, report evidence
    of possible judge crime to the executive branch.” We have already considered and