Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance ( 2022 )
[…] by implication, any constitutional or statutory exception to the right of access to public
    records or meetings of public bodies that is in effect on the effective date of this
    subdivision . . . .” One such exception can be found in article VI, section 18,
    subdivisions (i) and (j) of the California Constitution, which was enacted by Proposition
    190 in 1994, before the passage of Proposition 59. (See Recorder v. Commission on
    Judicial Performance (1999) 
    72 Cal.App.4th 258
    , 262-265 [discussing the passage of
    Proposition 190].)
    Article VI, section 18, subdivision (i)(1) of the California Constitution authorizes
    the Commission to “make rules for the investigation of judges,” including rules which
    “provide for the confidentiality of complaints to and investigations by the commission.”
    The Commission’s confidentiality rules are contained in rule 102. Rule 102(a) provides,
    with exceptions not relevant here, that “all papers filed with and proceedings before the
    commission shall be confidential.” (See Commission on Judicial Performance v.
    9