Chodosh v. Commission on Judicial Performance ( 2022 )
[…] committing judges and allocate resources to the investigation and prosecution of “judge
    crime.” The trial court sustained the demurrer to the taxpayer causes of action on the
    ground that the second amended complaint fails to allege facts establishing the existence
    of a mandatory duty requiring the Commission to refer information concerning possible
    criminal conduct by judges to prosecuting authorities. We perceive no error.
    “A taxpayer may bring suit against government bodies pursuant to Code of Civil
    Procedure section 526a and based on common law.” (California Taxpayers Action
    Network v. Taber Construction, Inc. (2017) 
    12 Cal.App.5th 115
    , 141.) Code of Civil
    Procedure section 526a authorizes “[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and
    preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other
    property of a local agency, . . . against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person,
    acting in its behalf.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 526a, subd. (a).) Common law taxpayer suits
    are limited to the “ ‘grounds [of] fraud, collusion, ultra vires, or a failure to perform a
    duty specifically enjoined.’ ” (California Taxpayers Action Network v. Taber
    Construction, Inc., 
    supra, at p. 141