(§ 1405, subd. (a).) If the prisoner is indigent, he or she may also request the trial court to appoint counsel to investigate and, if appropriate, file a DNA testing motion. (§ 1405, subd. (b)(1).) This request must 1 Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 2 Because the Attorney General agrees the trial court’s order is appealable in this case, we do not discuss whether the challenge is more appropriately brought as a writ petition. (See § 1405, subd. (k).) 2 “include the person’s statement that he or she was not the perpetrator of the crime,” “explain how the DNA testing is relevant to his or her assertion of innocence,” and “include the person’s statement as to whether he or she previously has had counsel appointed under this section.” (§ 1405, subd. (b)(1).) The trial court must appoint counsel upon a finding that the person is indigent, the request includes all information required in subdivision (b)(1), and that counsel has not previously been appointed. (§ 1405, subd. (b)(3)(A); In re Kinnamon (2005)