Tracy Rural County Fire etc. v. Local Agency Formation etc. ( 2022 )
[…] arbitrary, capricious, entirely lacking in evidentiary support, or failed to follow the
    procedure required by law.” (Martis Camp Community Assn. v. County of Placer (2020)
    
    53 Cal.App.5th 569
    , 593-594, italics added; see also San Miguel Consolidated Fire
    Protection Dist. v. Davis (1994) 
    25 Cal.App.4th 134
    , 152 [LAFCO “decisions are
    reviewed by ordinary mandamus rather than administrative mandamus”]; San Joaquin
    County Local Agency Formation Com. v. Superior Court (2008) 
    162 Cal.App.4th 159
    ,
    167 [same].)
    Section 56107 also provides in relevant part: “In any action or proceeding to
    attack, review, set aside, void, or annul a determination by a commission on grounds of
    noncompliance with this division, any inquiry shall extend only to whether there was
    fraud or a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Prejudicial abuse of discretion is established if
    the court finds that the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence
    in light of the whole record.” (§ 56107, subd. (c).) There is no assertion of fraud, so we
    confine our analysis to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.
    The main thrust of Tracy Rural’s challenge to resolution No. 1402 is that San