Tracy Rural County Fire etc. v. Local Agency Formation etc. ( 2022 )
[…] number of stations, employ the same number of firefighters, and maintain the same
    amount of equipment and do all of this with less revenue.” The review also noted that the
    policy of not detaching newly annexed territory from Tracy Rural “maintains the
    2       A “ ‘joint powers authority’ means an agency or entity formed pursuant to the
    Joint Exercise of Powers Act (Article 1 (commencing with Section 6500) of Chapter 5 of
    Division 7 of Title 1) that is formed for the local performance of governmental functions
    that includes the provision of municipal services.” (§ 56047.7.) Section 6502 provides in
    relevant part that “two or more public agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any
    power common to the contracting parties . . . .”
    3      In one case, the annexation of Tracy Hills, the portion of Tracy Hills territory that
    was then within Tracy Rural was annexed to the City without detachment from Tracy
    Rural, while another portion of the annexed territory, not then within Tracy Rural, was