Romero v. Gonzales CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] Respondent.
    -ooOoo-
    *        Before Franson, Acting P. J., Peña, J. and Meehan, J.
    Defendant Valdrie Gonzales (defendant or Gonzales) appeals from a default
    judgment. As described below, Gonzales has failed to carry the appellant’s burden of
    affirmatively demonstrating the trial court erred when it entered the default judgment
    awarding damages.
    We therefore affirm the judgment.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION1
    Appellant’s Burden of Demonstrating Reversible Error
    Appellate courts are required to follow the California Constitution. Article VI,
    section 13 of the California Constitution states in relevant part: “No judgment shall be
    set aside … in any cause, on the ground … of the improper admission or rejection of
    evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of
    procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the
    court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of
    justice.” Case law refers to this provision as creating “ ‘the constitutional doctrine of
    reversible error.’ ” (Jameson v. Desta (2018) 
    5 Cal.5th 594
    , 609 (Jameson).)
    Several basic principles of appellate procedure have their foundation in the