(Neal v. State of California (1960)
55 Cal.2d 11, 19.) But section 654 is implicated only if a court imposes punishment. (People v. Wittig (1984)
158 Cal.App.3d 124, 137 (Wittig).) It is well settled that when a court grants probation, it does not impose any punishment. (People v. Moran (2016)
1 Cal.5th 398, 402 [“ ‘Probation is neither “punishment” [citation] nor a criminal “judgment” [citation].’ ”].) Rather, a grant of 8 For the same reasons we just discussed, Libich’s misdemeanor electronic harassment convictions, each of which involves domestic violence, are not subject to section 1203a’s one-year probation term limitation for most misdemeanors. (See § 1203a, subd. (b) [“The one- year probation limit in subdivision (a) shall not apply to any offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions.”].) 10 probation “is an act of grace and clemency designed to allow rehabilitation.” (People v. Stender (1975)
47 Cal.App.3d 413, 425, overruled on other grounds in People v. Martinez (1999)