(§ 1203a, subd. (a); People v. Flores (2022)
77 Cal.App.5th 420, 428.) 5 An exception to section 1203.1’s two-year limit on felony probationary periods is relevant here. (See § 1203.1, subd. (l).)5 Specifically, the two-year limitation does not apply to any offense “that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions.” (§ 1203.1, subd. (l)(1).)6 Section 1203.097 establishes a specific probation length for domestic violence offenses: “If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] … A minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may include a period of summary probation as appropriate.” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).) Section 1203.097 does not apply only to the substantive offense of “domestic violence.”