In re Adrian L. ( 2022 )
[…] “(b) A protective
    custody warrant may be issued without filing a petition under
    [s]ection 300 if the court finds probable cause to support all of the
    following: [¶] (1) The child is a person described in [s]ection 300.
    [¶] (2) There is a substantial danger to the safety or to the
    physical or emotional health of the child. [¶] (3) There are no
    reasonable means to protect the child’s safety or physical health
    without removal.”
    3
    child and where the child, the parents, or Indian custodian is
    domiciled.” (Italics added.)
    Section 306 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any social
    worker in a county welfare department, . . . while acting within
    the scope of his or her regular duties under the direction of the
    juvenile court and pursuant to subdivision (b) of [s]ection 272,
    may do all of the following: [¶] (1) Receive and maintain,
    pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is
    described in [s]ection 300, and who has been delivered by a peace
    officer.[4] [¶] (2) Take into and maintain temporary custody of,
    without a warrant, a child who has been declared a dependent
    child of the juvenile court under [s]ection 300 or who the social
    worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in
    subdivision (b) or (g) of [s]ection 300, and the social worker has
    reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need
    for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual
    abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to
    the child’s health or safety.” As caselaw recognizes, “[s]ection
    306, subdivision (a)(2) empowers a social worker to take a child
    into temporary custody under certain circumstances, without a
    warrant, if the child is in immediate danger.” (M.L. v. Superior
    Court (2009) 
    172 Cal.App.4th 520
    , 527.)