In re Adrian L. ( 2022 )
[…] obligation of initial inquiry that already was imposed by another
    provision of the same bill. This counsels against the broader
    interpretation of section 224.2, subdivision (b). (See Tuolumne
    Jobs & Small Business Alliance v. Superior Court (2014) 
    59 Cal.4th 1029
    , 1037 [“ ‘ “ ‘Words must be construed in context, and
    statutes must be harmonized, both internally and with each
    other, to the extent possible.’ [Citation.] Interpretations that
    lead to absurd results or render words surplusage are to be
    avoided” ’ ”]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [in construing a
    statute, the court is “not to insert what has been omitted[ ] or to
    omit what has been inserted; and where there are several
    provisions or particulars,” is to adopt a construction “as will give
    effect to all,” if possible].)
    Fourth, none of the legislative reports makes mention of an
    expansion of the duty of initial inquiry to include “extended
    family members and others who have an interest in the child” in