In re Adrian L. ( 2022 )
[…] under section 224.2, subdivision (b), to inquire of extended family
    members “like the maternal grandmother, paternal grandmother,
    and paternal aunt whether Adrian might have Indian ancestry.”
    She contends that the failure to conduct this “first-step inquiry”
    was prejudicial.
    We disagree. As our prior decisions make clear, DCFS’s
    failure to inquire of extended family members does not result in
    automatic reversal. (See In re A.C. (2022) 
    75 Cal.App.5th 1009
    ;
    tribe. (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (4) & (8); see § 224.1, subd. (a) [adopting
    federal definitions], subd. (b) [expanding the age range stated in
    the federal definition to include persons over 18, but under 21,
    years of age].)
    10 Under ICWA, the term “extended family member” is
    “defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe or, in the
    absence of such law or custom, shall be a person who has reached
    the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child’s grandparent,
    aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law,
    niece or nephew, first or second cousin or stepparent.” (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (2).)
    11
    In re S.S. (2022) 
    75 Cal.App.5th 575
    ; In re Darian R. (2022) 
    75 Cal.App.5th 502
    .) Instead, we must examine the record and
    reverse or remand only if that review shows prejudice because