In re Adrian L. ( 2022 )
[…] Third Reading as amended May 25, 2018, at p. 1;
    Conc. in Sen. Amends., as amended Aug. 22, 2018, at p. 1.)
    Quoting the author of the bill, the April 10, 2018, Report stated,
    “[This bill] simply seeks to change California law to comply with
    Federal regulations.” (Id. at p. 9.) Notably the bill as introduced
    did not mandate initial ICWA inquiries to include “extended
    family members.” Rather it took an approach, consistent with
    the stated purpose of the bill, of tracking provisions added by the
    2016 federal ICWA regulations. (See id. at pp. 8-9; 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
     [entitled “How should a State court determine if there is
    reason to know the child is an Indian child”].)
    These initial proposed revisions to California law focused
    on expanding the scope of ICWA inquiry required at juvenile
    court hearings. Thus, the bill, as it was introduced on
    February 16, 2018, proposed to amend section 224.3,8