In re Adrian L. ( 2022 )
[…] circumstances inherent in emergency removals, including the
    14  Of course, by framing the inquiry described in section
    224.2, subdivision (b) as a requirement, California does now
    make mandatory something that federal law only recommends.
    15   The California Legislature’s intent to model section
    224.2, subdivision (b) on the BIA Guidelines also is apparent
    from other amendments to section 306, which track the BIA
    Guidelines in other respects concerning emergency removals. For
    example, the Legislature amended section 306, subdivision (d) to
    provide that where the social worker “knows or has reason to
    believe” a child removed pursuant to subdivision (a) (i.e., in a
    warrantless removal) is an Indian child who “resides or is
    domiciled within a reservation of an Indian tribe that has
    exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings, as
    recognized in [s]ection 1911 of [t]itle 25 of the United States
    Code,” the agency must notify the tribe within the next working
    day and provide the tribe with all relevant documentation
    regarding the temporary custody of the child. (Ibid.) This