In re Adrian L. ( 2022 )
[…] regarding family cultural history to make reliable representation
    that she has no Indian ancestry); In re Y.W. (2021) 
    70 Cal.App.5th 542
    , 555, 559 (ordering juvenile court to ensure
    compliance with ICWA inquiry and notice provisions in matter
    where the mother was adopted at age two and had no contact
    with biological parents).
    31
    “participant[s].” This requires questioning family members who
    appear at such hearings regarding whether the child is or may be
    an Indian child.24 This provision is based on the 2016 federal
    regulations. (See 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (a) [“State courts must ask
    each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary
    child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has
    reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The inquiry is
    made at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses
    should be on the record. State courts must instruct the parties to
    inform the court if they subsequently receive information that
    provides reason to know the child is an Indian child”].)
    Although neither the federal regulations nor the California
    statute expressly defines “participant,” section 224.2, subdivision
    (c), which refers to both “parties” and “participants,” should be
    construed to require questioning of any family members on ICWA