In re Adrian L. ( 2022 )
[…] As a final consideration of whether the construction of
    section 224.2, subdivision (b) proposed here runs afoul of broader
    principles of statutory interpretation, it is important to consider
    the practical implications in light of three other inquiry
    provisions in the statute. Although section 224.2, subdivision (b)
    is properly understood to impose a relatively narrow duty to
    question extended family members, these other provisions in the
    statute may require such inquiries in particular circumstances.
    First, the mandate in section 224.2, subdivision (a) of an
    “affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is
    or may be an Indian child,” applies in every case and is one the
    juvenile courts must enforce. As noted, ante, this provision,
    which predates the changes made by Assembly Bill 3176, does
    not specifically require inquiry of extended family members.
    However, if anything is clear from the harmless error
    30