In re Adrian L. ( 2022 )
[…] child (or a child there was “reason to know” was an Indian child)
    “shall be considered an emergency removal under” federal law.
    (§ 306, subd. (c).) It made no such declaration regarding
    removals under section 340. In short, in crafting the narrow
    inquiry duty in section 224.2, subdivision (b) that applies to
    children removed pursuant to section 306, the Legislature was
    13 In her supplemental letter brief, Mother argues that
    removals under section 340 should be subject to the same inquiry
    prescribed in section 224.2, subdivision (b) for section 306
    removals because the text of section 340 references section 306.
    This argument lacks merit. The only reference to section 306 in
    section 340 is “[n]othing in this section is intended to limit a
    social worker from taking into and maintaining temporary
    custody of a minor pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of
    [s]ection 306.” (§ 340, subd. (d)(2).) This provision simply
    underscores that the two provisions are distinct and that the
    existence of the removal-by-warrant provision in section 340 does
    not obligate a county welfare agency to use that procedure