This is, in effect, an attempt at a second bite at the apple, as the appeal from the Court’s prior ruling was dismissed for Jeffrey’s failure to pay the filing fee.” The court nevertheless denied Jeffrey’s motion after considering the merits of Jeffrey’s res judicata argument. Section 1008, authorizing motions for reconsideration, provides, in part: “When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to 6 the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order.” (§ 1008, subd. (a).) With regard to courts’ jurisdiction to consider motions for reconsideration, section 1008 provides: “This section specifies the court’s jurisdiction with regard to applications for reconsideration of its orders and renewals of previous motions, and applies to all applications to reconsider any order of a judge or court, or for the renewal of a previous motion, whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final. No application to reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.” (§ 1008, subd. (e).) As for appealability, section 1008 provides: “An order denying a motion for reconsideration made pursuant to subdivision (a) is not separately appealable.