AIDS HealthCare Foundation v. City of Los Angeles ( 2022 )
[…] actions governed by former section 65907 (now 65009). First,
    “former section 65907 ‘contains no exceptions,’ and uses
    ‘unqualified language’ manifesting a plain intent on the part of
    the Legislature ‘to limit the time to seek review’ of an agency
    decision. There is no exception for actions filed under the
    Political Reform Act.” (Ching, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th at pp. 894-
    895.) Second, “[i]t is a basic rule of statutory construction that
    specific statutes control general ones.” (Id. at p. 895, citing Code
    Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“when a general and [a] particular provision
    are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former”].) Even if
    the catch-all time bar of Code of Civil Procedure section 338,
    subdivision (a), might normally have applied, “the specific 90-day
    statute of limitations period set by former section 65907 controls
    over the 3-year [statute of] limitations in cases challenging