(Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn., at p. 245 & fn. 1.) The court held the 90-day time bar set forth in section 65009 precluded the suit even though the plaintiffs claimed the ordinance violated the constitutional limitations in Proposition 218. (Id. at p. 248.) The court, like Ching, rejected the contention that the general three-year statute of limitations found in subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 338 should govern, noting that “it is well settled that where, as here, a specific limitations period applies, the more general period codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 338 is inapplicable.” (Ibid.) The City cites another statute of limitations, section 66499.37,9 part of the Subdivision Map Act (SMA), which contains similar broad language requiring that “[a]ny action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul” decisions “concerning a subdivision” must be brought within 90 days. The parties do not specifically address the extent to which any of the 9 In pertinent part, section 66499.37 provides that “[a]ny action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto . . . shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations.” 17 permits considered by the PLUM committee might implicate the SMA. However, given that section 66499.37’s broad statutory mandate closely resembles section 65009, cases addressing its applicability are instructive. For example, the court in Presenting Jamul v. Board of Supervisors (1991)