(§ 91003, subd. (b).) As originally enacted, the PRA included a two-year statute of limitations in section 91011 for civil actions brought pursuant to sections 91004 (reporting requirements) or 91005 (unlawful contributions, gifts, or expenditures and “economic benefits” realized from a conflict of interest), both of which provided for monetary damages. In 1980, the Legislature amended section 91011 to create subdivisions (a) and (b), the latter of which provided a statute of limitations period for civil actions other than those described in subdivision (a). That section now provides: “(a) No civil action alleging a violation in connection with a report or statement required by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 84100) shall be filed more than four years after an audit could begin as set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 90002, or more than one year after the Franchise Tax Board forwards its report to the commission, pursuant to Section 90004, of any audit conducted of the alleged violator, whichever period is less. [¶] (b) No civil action alleging a violation of any provisions of this title, other than those described in subdivision (a), shall be filed more than four years after the date the violation occurred.” (§ 91011.) 2. Section 65009 In contrast to the four-year statute of limitations contained in the PRA, section 65009 prescribes a 90-day statute of limitations to challenge certain land-use decisions. The shortened limitations period found in section 65009 predates the PRA by nearly a decade.