First, “former section 65907 ‘contains no exceptions,’ and uses ‘unqualified language’ manifesting a plain intent on the part of the Legislature ‘to limit the time to seek review’ of an agency decision. There is no exception for actions filed under the Political Reform Act.” (Ching, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th at pp. 894- 895.) Second, “[i]t is a basic rule of statutory construction that specific statutes control general ones.” (Id. at p. 895, citing Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“when a general and [a] particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former”].)