In contrast, the court found that Lucas’ testimony was “not logical” and “not believable.” The order was entered on July 9, 2021, and protects the four employees named in CSV’s petition. Under the order, Lucas is required to refrain from harassing, threatening, following, or contacting the four employees. He also must comply with stay away orders and is forbidden from possessing a firearm. Violations of the restraining order are punishable by up to one year in jail, and/or a fine of up to $1,000. II. DISCUSSION A. The Workplace Violence Safety Act Section 527.6 authorizes a person who has suffered harassment to obtain an injunction to prevent further harassment. Section 527.8, subdivision (a) provides the same right to an employer: “Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from 3 any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.” “[I]njunctive proceedings under section 527.8 are intended to parallel those under section 527.6, which are procedurally truncated, expedited, and intended to provide quick relief to victims of civil harassment.” (Kaiser Foundation Hospitals v. Wilson (2011)