Shapell Socal Rental Properties v. Chico's FAS ( 2022 )
[…] and default judgment against defendant Chico’s FAS, Inc. (CFI) in direct violation of the
    ethical and statutory obligations confirmed in LaSalle. In the course of the underlying
    lease dispute, CFI had asked Shapell to direct communications regarding the subject lease
    to CFI’s counsel. Despite that request, and despite LaSalle — which was on the books at
    the time — Shapell’s counsel never communicated with CFI’s counsel about an intent to
    seek a default and default judgment before requesting one from the trial court. Shapell’s
    1
    Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130 states: “It is the policy of the
    state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an
    action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other
    disposition.”
    All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise
    stated.
    2
    counsel not only failed to notify CFI’s counsel of the complaint, counsel also as we shall
    explain, effected service of the complaint and the request for entry of default and default