Simon v. City of Orange CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] employee to carry out its beneficent policy.” (Ibid.)
    This appeal concerns interpretation of sections 31721 and 31725, two
    provisions found in Article 10 of the CERL. As will be described in more detail below,
    any cause of action based on alleged violations of sections 31721 and/or 31725 requires
    proof the employee was dismissed from employment. These provisions do not apply to
    employees taking an unpaid leave of absence and to those who are still employed by the
    County.
    The first statutory provision under Article 10 of the CERL, section 31720,
    subdivision (a), states in relevant part that a member who is “permanently incapacitated
    for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age” if the injury
    arose during the course of employment and the member’s duties contribute to the
    3
    incapacity. (Italics added.)
    The second provision, section 31721, subdivision (a), at issue in this case,