Sess.) (Senate Bill 567) changes to triad sentencing, which became effective while his appeal was pending. Agreeing with defendant’s last contention, we vacate the sentence and remand without reaching the first two contentions. 5 Effective January 1, 2022, a trial court must impose the lower term unless the court expressly finds the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances such that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice if enumerated factors contributed to the commission of the offense. (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6), added by Stats. 2021, ch. 731, §§ 1.3, 3(c).) One such factor is if the defendant “was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B).) A youth under section 1016.7 is “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).) These ameliorative changes to section 1170 apply retroactively to defendant’s nonfinal conviction. (People v. Flores (2022)