Vought Construction Inc. v. Stock ( 2022 )
[…] (United Riggers, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 1086.) Because of the disputed change
    orders, the contractor refused to pay the subcontractor the amount
    undisputedly due, and the subcontractor sued for penalties, costs, and fees
    under Civil Code section 8814. (Ibid.) United Riggers resolved an ambiguity in
    section 8814, determining that the statute does not permit a contractor to
    withhold payment based on any good faith dispute, but only based on disputes
    regarding the specific payment due. (Id. at p. 1089; see § 8800, subd. (b)
    [permitting withholding “[i]f there is a good faith dispute between the owner
    and direct contractor as to a progress payment due”].) The court relied on the
    remedial purpose of prompt-payment statutes, and noted that permitting
    contractors to withhold payment based on any dispute would give them a
    windfall—an interest-free loan of the amount not in dispute. Such an