Vought Construction Inc. v. Stock ( 2022 )
[…] construing this law for the benefit of those it is intended to protect”]). While
    those factors might support an award of fees, they are counterbalanced by the
    court’s finding that each party acted in good faith, if at times unreasonably;
    Vought’s failure to prove that Stock violated section 8800; and that both
    parties recovered approximately half of what they sought. On this record, the
    14
    Harris Painting and Brawley both involved other prompt-payment
    statutes, but those statutes had fee provisions essentially identical to section
    8800, subdivision (c). (See Harris Painting, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 1219, quoting Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7108.5, subd. (c) [“[i]n any action for the
    collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled
    to his or her attorney’s fees and costs”]; Brawley v. J.C. Interiors, Inc., supra,
    161 Cal.App.4th at p. 1137, quoting Civ. Code, former § 3260, subd. (g)
    [same].)
    14
    court did not exceed the bounds of reason in concluding that neither was a
    prevailing party entitled to recover its attorney fees. 15