Vought Construction Inc. v. Stock ( 2022 )
[…] continue to make payments in accordance with the Contract Documents.”
    But as noted (see fn. 3, ante), section 9.5 of the contract states that “The
    Architect may . . . withhold [an AFP] in whole or in part to such extent as
    may be necessary . . . to protect the Owner from loss . . . because of [¶] . . .
    [¶] . . . reasonable evidence that the Work will not be completed within the
    Contract Time, and that the unpaid balance would not be adequate to cover
    actual or liquidated damages for the anticipated delay . . . .” 13 Vought
    contends that section 9.5 authorized Stock at most to withhold the amount of
    his liquidated damages claim, not 150 percent of that amount. However,
    section 8800, subdivision (b) states that “If there is a good faith dispute
    between the owner and direct contractor as to a progress payment due, the
    owner may withhold from the progress payment an amount not in excess of
    150 percent of the disputed amount.” That provision creates a statutory right,
    which the contract does not purport to restrict or waive, to withhold up to
    Section 9.7 governs the contractor’s right to stop work upon a failure
    12
    of payment, and article 14 concerns termination or suspension of the
    contract.