Vought Construction Inc. v. Stock ( 2022 )
[…] In
    supplemental briefing, the parties have agreed, as do we, that the standard
    for “prevailing party” status under Code of Civil Procedure section 1032 does
    not govern the “prevailing party” analysis for purposes of attorney fees
    pursuant to section 8800, and that we review for abuse of discretion the trial
    court’s determination that no party prevailed for this purpose. (James L.
    Harris Painting & Decorating, Inc. v. West Bay Builders, Inc. (2015)
    
    239 Cal.App.4th 1214
    , 1221–1222 (Harris Painting).)
    2. The Findings Do Not Establish a Violation of Section 8800
    Section 8800 states, “(a) Except as otherwise agreed in writing . . . , the
    owner shall pay the direct contractor, within 30 days after notice demanding
    7
    Vought also challenges the denial of its new trial motion, arguing that
    its request for a statement of decision was timely (see fn. 5, ante) and that
    failure to issue a timely requested statement mandates a new trial. (Wallis v.
    PHL Assocs., Inc. (2013) 
    220 Cal.App.4th 814
    , 826–827.) But as the trial court
    observed in denying Vought’s motion, any such error would warrant relief only
    if it were prejudicial. (F.P. v. Monier (2017) 
    3 Cal.5th 1099
    , 1102.) Vought
    does not dispute the need to show prejudice but makes no attempt to do so; it
    has thus forfeited the issue.
    8
    payment pursuant to the contract is given,[8] any progress payment due as to
    which there is no good faith dispute between them. . . . [¶] (b) If there is a
    good faith dispute between the owner and direct contractor as to a progress
    payment due, the owner may withhold from the progress payment an amount
    not in excess of 150 percent of the disputed amount.” As discussed below, an
    owner who violates the statute is liable for penalties, costs, and attorney fees.
    (§ 8800, subd. (c).)
    Vought contends that section 8800 did not allow Stock to withhold the
    $79,000 progress payment undisputedly earned and unpaid in August 2020