Vought Construction Inc. v. Stock ( 2022 )
[…] is for defective workmanship. (United Riggers, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 1097.)
    As applied here, however, the 150 percent authorization seems at odds with
    the purpose of the statute, since there was no uncertainty that $53,400 was
    the maximum possible setoff to which Stock could be entitled. Indeed, Stock
    testified, “I realized I could [with]hold more than my liquidated damages
    claim, according to the law, but I didn’t want more than my . . . claim.”
    Nevertheless, the statute is explicit and unconditional.
    11
    Section 8800, subdivision (b) permits withholding “[i]f there is a good
    faith dispute between the owner and direct contractor as to a progress
    payment due.”
    11
    be adequate to cover actual or liquidated damages for the anticipated delay
    . . . .”
    Vought contends that section 15.1.3 of the contract, entitled
    “Continuing Contract Performance,” required Stock to pay the amount