Vought Construction Inc. v. Stock ( 2022 )
[…] Section 9.5 of the contract makes
    clear that a good faith dispute as to liquidated damages qualifies as a dispute
    “as to a progress payment due,” triggering the owner’s statutory right to
    withhold 150 percent of the disputed amount.
    In short, the trial court properly held that Stock did not violate section
    8800 by withholding payment of the amount due Vought pending resolution
    of his claim for liquidated damages.
    2.    The trial court had the discretion to determine which, if either,
    party prevailed for the purpose of awarding attorney fees under
    section 8800, subdivision (c).
    Section 8800, subdivision (c) states, “In an action for collection of the
    amount wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party is entitled to costs and a
    reasonable attorney’s fee.” Arguing that the definition of “prevailing party” in
    section 1032 controls, Vought’s opening and reply briefs contend it is the
    prevailing party because it secured a “net monetary recovery.” However, the
    definition in section 1032, discussed below, does not govern the meaning of