People v. Smith CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] separation between the offenses because the record reflects that [the] defendant continued
    masturbating throughout the entire incident,” and thus, the “defendant had no more time
    to reflect on his conduct than any other defendant whose crime takes place in more than
    one moment.” (Id. at p. 917.) Accordingly, “[b]ecause it is the exposure that is the
    gravamen of the offense, [the court] conclude[d] that [the] defendant only indecently
    exposed himself once on February 24, 2011.” (Ibid.)
    With that being said, we do not find Smith persuasive because the offense of
    section 647.6, subdivision (a)(1), at issue in this case, is more serious than a violation of
    section 314. (Phillips, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at p. 1397.) Section 314 states, “Every
    person who willfully and lewdly … [¶] [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof,
    in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended
    or annoyed thereby .…” is guilty of a crime. (§ 314, subd. (1).) However, defendant’s
    conduct is more offensive than public indecent exposure. In People v. Tate (1985) 
    164 Cal.App.3d 133
    , this court concluded, “[t]he offenses which constitute a violation of