People v. Charles CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] He complains the prosecution did
    not present the actual text or even a screenshot of the text, but rather introduced the
    content of the text through Detective Madriago’s testimony. He claims that in admitting
    this testimony despite troubling concerns about authenticity, the trial court impinged on
    his right to due process and a fair trial. The People respond the trial court implicitly
    found the message was authenticated sufficiently to admit the testimony and allow the
    jury to consider its weight.
    Evidence Code section 1521 provides, in part: “The content of a writing may be
    proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence.” (§ 1521, subd. (a).) “Once the
    proponent of the evidence establishes its authenticity, section 1521 requires exclusion of
    secondary evidence only if the court determines (1) ‘[a] genuine dispute exists