People v. Manzanilla ( 2022 )
[…] the United States can be more important to a defendant than any
    potential jail sentence. (Id. at p. 368.) Where immigration law is
    “ ‘succinct, clear, and explicit’ that the conviction renders removal
    virtually certain, counsel must advise his client that removal is a
    virtual certainty.” (United States v. Rodriguez-Vega (9th Cir.
    2015) 
    797 F.3d 781
    , 786 (Rodriguez-Vega), citing Padilla, 
    supra,
    559 U.S. at p. 369.) Immigration law is clear that removal is
    6
    California later codified this principal, effective in 2016, in
    section 1016.3: “(a) Defense counsel shall provide accurate and
    affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a
    proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of and
    with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with
    professional standards, defend against those consequences.”
    (§ 1016.3, subdivision (a).)
    15
    “virtually certain” when “the immigration statute or controlling
    case law expressly identifies the crime of conviction as a ground
    for removal,” which is the case here.7 (Rodriguez-Vega, supra,
    797 F.3d at p. 786.)